KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à titre gracieux ou onéreux

English translation: with or without consideration


14:52 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à titre gracieux ou onéreux
Ainsi, le licencié s'interdit de procéder à :
- toute représentation, diffusion ou commercialisation du produit YYYc®, que ce soit à titre gracieux ou onéreux

I know it has something to do with lucrative and non-lucrative but I'm not sure if there's a legal term for this.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:with or without consideration
Explanation:
is my usual rendering..
Selected response from:

xxxdholmes
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7with or without considerationxxxdholmes
5whether for free or valuable consideration.
Camille Abou Jamra
3with or without charge
mohanv


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with or without consideration


Explanation:
is my usual rendering..

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
9 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins

agree  Penny Hewson
2 hrs

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
4 hrs

agree  Antonio Barros
4 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: valuable consideration... good consideration includes 'natural love & affection'.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether for free or valuable consideration.


Explanation:
This is my suggestion taken from Granddictionnaire.com

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with or without charge


Explanation:
with or without charge


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway