KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mettre en place (un accord)

English translation: to put (an agreeement) in place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en place (un accord)
English translation:to put (an agreeement) in place
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

13:10 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: mettre en place (un accord)
A share sale agreement. All the following conditions are grouped together in the same (untitled) section:

Dès la signature de la présente convention, l’ACHETEUR devient propriétaire des actions par la remise de celles-ci et entre en jouissance des titres. L’ACHETEUR percevra tous les dividendes et/ou autres avantages financiers liés aux actions à partir de la prochaine allocation faite par la SOCIETE. L’ACHETEUR s’engage à mettre en place tous les accords déjà signés entre les mêmes parties.

My best guess is that the buyer agrees to uphold any agreements that the prevoius owner of the shares (the vendor) had with other parties, but that solution involves making a few assumptions that i'm not sure are justified.

TIA.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
to put (an agreeement) in place
Explanation:
I suspect that this means either registering the agreements with the appropriate authorities, setting up the administrative procedures that enable their implementation, or getting them signed by any necessary third parties.

It is not implementing, enforcing etc., that would come later, if required at all (afer all, you don't implement an agreement not to do something, though you could enforce it after a threatened, or actual breach).

"As you can see from the above, we flew in harmony with the estate from the 70’s until 2001, and we are keen **to put an agreement in place** to make sure our ..."
www.flyubley.co.uk/docs/Negotiation Letter V2-1.doc

"When relationships do break down, it is too late to try and put an agreement in place. It needs to be done when everyone is of one mind and wants the ..."
www.gardner-leader.co.uk/business_services/starting_a_busin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you want something more official/governmental:
"Members noted that Three Rivers had established an agreement with BT and were working with Herts Highways to put an agreement in place on the removal of ..."
www.threerivers.gov.uk/GetResource.aspx?file=06 07 04 LC mi...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I have decided to opt for the more literal translation, which I feel reflects the sliglht ambiguity of the original, in order to risk any mistranslation/introducing any additional meaning. "To implement an agreement" is more specific than "to put an agreement in place".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4implementxxxArabellaCE
4 +2implement
kashew
4 +1to put (an agreeement) in place
B D Finch
4put into effect / put into force
Enza Longo
4enforce (the provisions of...)xxxEuqinimod
3to draw up (an agreement, contract)Susan Gastaldi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implement


Explanation:
in terms of actually putting into practice any agreements already made

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: SNAP!
6 mins

agree  Michael GREEN
43 mins

agree  Lidia Saragaço
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Clayton Causey
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implement


Explanation:
implementation = performance of obligations

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
42 mins

agree  Clayton Causey
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put into effect / put into force


Explanation:
commonly used when referring to contracts

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforce (the provisions of...)


Explanation:
Les contrats ayant déjà été signés, il ne s'agit plus que de mettre en application leurs contenus.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to draw up (an agreement, contract)


Explanation:
Just another suggestion that may fit

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: if they were already signed then they must have already been drawn up
3 mins
  -> You're absolutely right, I answered prematurely - sorry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put (an agreeement) in place


Explanation:
I suspect that this means either registering the agreements with the appropriate authorities, setting up the administrative procedures that enable their implementation, or getting them signed by any necessary third parties.

It is not implementing, enforcing etc., that would come later, if required at all (afer all, you don't implement an agreement not to do something, though you could enforce it after a threatened, or actual breach).

"As you can see from the above, we flew in harmony with the estate from the 70’s until 2001, and we are keen **to put an agreement in place** to make sure our ..."
www.flyubley.co.uk/docs/Negotiation Letter V2-1.doc

"When relationships do break down, it is too late to try and put an agreement in place. It needs to be done when everyone is of one mind and wants the ..."
www.gardner-leader.co.uk/business_services/starting_a_busin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you want something more official/governmental:
"Members noted that Three Rivers had established an agreement with BT and were working with Herts Highways to put an agreement in place on the removal of ..."
www.threerivers.gov.uk/GetResource.aspx?file=06 07 04 LC mi...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I have decided to opt for the more literal translation, which I feel reflects the sliglht ambiguity of the original, in order to risk any mistranslation/introducing any additional meaning. "To implement an agreement" is more specific than "to put an agreement in place".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: I think this is going beyond the sense of the phrase, if I may say so, BD, and it sounds somewhat heavy in English ...
45 mins
  -> I think that it is a precise translation of the phrase. It is a commonly used expression in English, whose meaning is explained above.

agree  liz askew
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway