KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

promettant-acheteur

English translation: buyer under contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:promettant-acheteur
English translation:buyer under contract
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

20:48 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: promettant-acheteur
Si le promettant-acheteur n'achète pas votre propriété dans le délai fixé dans la promesse d'achat et qu'il n'y est pas stipulé que ce délai est de rigueur, vous ne pourrez accepter sans risque une promesse d'achat d'une autre personne, sans tenir compte de celle que vous avez déjà acceptée,

merci
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
buyer under contract
Explanation:
This is the term used in the US for a buyer who has signed a sales agreement with a finance contingency. I believe the concept to be the same.

"If the buyer under contract does not buy your property within the term specified in the sales agreement..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 01:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also leave out "under contract" and let the context take care of the meaning of "promettant".

i.e. If the buyer does not purchase your property within the term set in the sales agreement.

I don't think any meaning was lost there.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3promisor-purchaser
trebla
4 +2buyer under contract
Clayton Causey
5promising buyer
Maria-Letitia Chiculita
4person making an offer to buy
B D Finch
4engaged/promisor orderer/buyer/purchaser
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4committed purchaser/buyerxxxEuqinimod
3covenantor to buy; prospective buyerxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committed purchaser/buyer


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: If this is France, they are actually not committed, only the seller is committed at this stage.
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged/promisor orderer/buyer/purchaser


Explanation:
engaged/promisor orderer/buyer/purchaser

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promisor-purchaser


Explanation:
direct translation of the terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 23:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologie (Gov't of Québec) has a definition of a "promettant-vendeur" as a "promising-vendor" which is defined as: "Dans une promesse de vente, personne qui propose un immeuble à la vente". It would be logical to conclude therefore that a "promettant-acheteur" would be a "promising-purchaser" or "promisor-purchaser" if you prefer.

trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Voir l'article 1712 du Code civil du Québec: Failure of the promisor, whether he be the seller or the buyer, etc. ...
58 mins

agree  rkillings
8 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: This leaves the problem that the promise to purchase (if this is in France) is not as binding as the promise to sell.
11 hrs

agree  writeaway: also confirmed by Fr (de France) refs. As so often, the correct answer is posted and duly ignored
709 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buyer under contract


Explanation:
This is the term used in the US for a buyer who has signed a sales agreement with a finance contingency. I believe the concept to be the same.

"If the buyer under contract does not buy your property within the term specified in the sales agreement..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 01:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also leave out "under contract" and let the context take care of the meaning of "promettant".

i.e. If the buyer does not purchase your property within the term set in the sales agreement.

I don't think any meaning was lost there.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Smart answer,C.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francois Tresfort: nicely put!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promising buyer


Explanation:
This is what I suggest, and I am sure of it.

Maria-Letitia Chiculita
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MoldavianMoldavian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: It'd be nice to have a reason why you are so sure. Runs into the problem that "promising" could mean "likely" or "likely to be good".
1 hr
  -> I have come across it when translating contracts.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person making an offer to buy


Explanation:
Under French law, the person who has made the offer to buy is actually not committed. As the source text says, the acceptance of the offer does, however, potentially bind the seller unless the time limit in the offer document is stipulated to be of the essence.

England and Wales law on property purchase is quite different as there is no commitment until exchange of contracts.

"It also gives buyers better information about the condition and value of a home before they make an offer to purchase. The Single Survey includes an ..."
www.lawscot.org.uk/Members_Information/convey_essens/homere...

"30 Apr 2003 ... Tomkins plc to make recommended offer to acquire Canadian auto ... have reached agreement whereby Tomkins will **make an offer to purchase** all ..."
www.tomkins.co.uk/tomk/media/releases/2003/2003-04-30/?vers...
"When **making an offer to buy** a home, most buyers usually only think about the ... don't permit you to sit down in person with your agent to write the offer, ..."
www.hribar.com/making-an-offer-on-a-home.htm

"28 Sep 2005 ... As with a contract of sale document, **making an offer to purchase** ... If more than one person is offering to buy the property jointly, ..."
www.realfact.net/Making-An-Offer-To-Purchase.article0000011...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covenantor to buy; prospective buyer


Explanation:
Remember the terms covenant/or/ee.




Example sentence(s):
  • As described in the servitude, the seller, in lieu of payment of the fee, can grant the covenantor the right to buy the property at 90% of the lowest of ...

    www.abanet.org/rppt/publications/magazine/2007/mj/Bardwell-Durham.shtml -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway