KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tant pour les règles de fond que pour les règles de forme

English translation: governed by French law in both form and substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tant pour les règles de fond que pour les règles de forme
English translation:governed by French law in both form and substance
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:58 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: tant pour les règles de fond que pour les règles de forme
I'm not sure if there is a dedicated expression for this in contract law:

In the final article of a Freight Forwarding Contract, under Litige-Droit applicable, it is stated that:

Le présent contrat est régi par le droit français tant pour les règles de fond que pour les règles de forme.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
governed by French law in both form and substance
Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I'd word it.

The rules of form and substance mean just "in both form and substance."

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1governed by French law in both form and substanceMatthewLaSon
4(governed by) the rules (of French law) as to both form and substancerkillings
3by the substantive rules as by the rules of form
VanesaCS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the substantive rules as by the rules of form


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(governed by) the rules (of French law) as to both form and substance


Explanation:
"form and substance" is virtually a set phrase in English, but you can reverse the order if you insist.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governed by French law in both form and substance


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I'd word it.

The rules of form and substance mean just "in both form and substance."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clayton Causey: most succinct choice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clayton! I appreciate it.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sandra& Kenneth