KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Prévention et Conseil

English translation: Prevention and Counselling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prévention et Conseil
English translation:Prevention and Counselling
Entered by: Laura Hastings

19:05 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Business Lease Contract
French term or phrase: Prévention et Conseil
Hello everyone,

I am translating a Business Lease for a property in Paris, France. Can someone tell me if they know what the proper translation into English is for this phrase? It appears to be a type of insurance, but I cannot find the translation. I am sure there is an equivalent term in English.

Here is the full sentence:

Par ailleurs, le preneur devra souscrire un abonnement « Prévention et Conseil » auprès d'un organisme agréé par l'Assemblée Plénière des Sociétés d'Assurance contre l'incendie.

Thank you very much in advance for any help you can give me.

Laura
Laura Hastings
Prevention and Counselling
Explanation:
corresponds to the German <Prävention und Beratung> for which there are numerous Google ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2009-02-16 19:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that´s what the term actually stands for though, admittedly, it is primarily used in the field of medicine.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prevention and Advice
B D Finch
4Prevention and CounsellingEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prevention and Counselling


Explanation:
corresponds to the German <Prävention und Beratung> for which there are numerous Google ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2009-02-16 19:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that´s what the term actually stands for though, admittedly, it is primarily used in the field of medicine.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prevention and Advice


Explanation:
Advice, not counselling, as this is not about one's feelings and is (or should be) based upon evidence of effectiveness.

"Fire Safety - Prevention and Advice. Your Role. It is vital that you do not act in a ...... This is to ensure all insurance and fire regulations are met. ..."
www.bath.ac.uk/accommodation/info/terms.shtml -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 22:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Perils : water leakage, fire, explosion, plate-glass, storm, hail, natural .... health insurance with prevention and advice through a call center ..."
www.acal.org.lb/Upload/Physical_File_203_303.pdf

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?