KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

règle

English translation: deductions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règle
English translation:deductions
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:15 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
French term or phrase: règle
Les appointements s’élèvent à …EUR bruts par mois (incl. 30% règle) sur base de 40 heures par semaine (inclus pécule de vacances de 8%)
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
deductions
Explanation:
I would imagine that the gross amount includes 30% to be deducted for taxes, benefits, etc.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comment - potentially important!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4deductions
Enza Longo
3statutory
Florence Evans


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deductions


Explanation:
I would imagine that the gross amount includes 30% to be deducted for taxes, benefits, etc.

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'm not sure, but I'd be wary of supposing this is the case. In France, contributions amount to almost 60%, not 30%
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory


Explanation:
règle = règlementaire
inclus les 30% règlemntaires tels la retraite, les ASSEDICS, etc... par exemple.
But this is just a guess.
Good luck!

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment - potentially important!


Explanation:
I’d be a bit wary about assuming this is a deduction of 30%. French contributions are nearer to 60% than 30ù, so I’d be very surprised indeed if it turned out to be that. Further, from a grammatical point of view, the word “règle” would appear before the “30%” if the chosen suggestion were to work. Who knows, imagine there is an accent missing and it is meant to be “incl. 30% réglé” as the person has had a 30% advance on his salary for the month in question…

Just to be on the safe side, you might like to consider putting the question to your client. I may be wrong, but I cannot make sense of this as is and would prefer to play safe were this my piece of work – which it isn’t of course!!!


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
FR>EN Moderator


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Nice to see someone thinking. Of course the text might not concern France and its 60% welfare charges. Use of "pécule" makes me think this is a translation or non-native-speaker stuff.
2 hrs
  -> Pertinent comments. More neurone's rattling around your office too!