KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à l'effet des présentes

English translation: for the purposes herein or hereunder


17:25 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: à l'effet des présentes
As part of a contract agreement, how would you word this:
"Représentée par xxxx agissant en sa qualité de directeur, ayant tous pouvoirs à l'effet des présentes,"
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:for the purposes herein or hereunder
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks as ever Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for the purposes herein or hereunderJane Lamb-Ruiz
5in the present matter
ViktoriaG
4to the herein (simply) or as applying (relevant) to the herein
cjohnstone
4for the purposes of these presents
Parrot
2with regard to
writeaway


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the purposes herein or hereunder


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Many thanks as ever Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yep, std trad for a std phrase.
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the purposes of these presents


Explanation:
alternative

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with regard to


Explanation:
with regard to this or these ??

A bit of a guess, but not really a wild one.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the herein (simply) or as applying (relevant) to the herein


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the present matter


Explanation:
This is what is commonly used in Canada anyway... It is much easier to understand.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish