International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

gerance libre

English translation: management agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gerance libre
English translation:management agreement
Entered by: Don Green

11:24 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: gerance libre
Referring to the addition of a contracting party to a lease
Don Green
France
management agreement , trading lease
Explanation:
management
agreement
trading lease
gérance libre DEF
– Lease of a business
whereby the lessee becomes
the trader in place of the
lessor. Source

DEF – Contrat par lequel le
propriétaire d'un fonds de
commerce, appelé «bailleur»
ou «loueur», confie, en vertu
d'un véritable contrat de
location, l'exploitation de son
fonds à une personne appelée
«gérant», qui exploite ce
fonds en son nom, pour son
compte et à ses risques et
périls, et qui paie au
propriétaire un loyer ou
redevance.
Termium

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2management agreement , trading lease
GILOU
3 +1lease management
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3business franchisexxxKirstyMacC
2 +1contract management
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract management


Explanation:
is what Hachette offers, but doesn't sound all that apropos for your context?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management agreement , trading lease


Explanation:
management
agreement
trading lease
gérance libre DEF
– Lease of a business
whereby the lessee becomes
the trader in place of the
lessor. Source

DEF – Contrat par lequel le
propriétaire d'un fonds de
commerce, appelé «bailleur»
ou «loueur», confie, en vertu
d'un véritable contrat de
location, l'exploitation de son
fonds à une personne appelée
«gérant», qui exploite ce
fonds en son nom, pour son
compte et à ses risques et
périls, et qui paie au
propriétaire un loyer ou
redevance.
Termium



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Monique GIOAN: management agreement: gérance libre (Commercial Collins)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lease management


Explanation:

anglais

location-gérance n. f.
lease management


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-03-28 13:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition :
Contrat par lequel le propriétaire d\'un fonds de commerce, appelé bailleur ou loueur, concède à un tiers, appelé gérant, en vertu d\'un véritable contrat de location et moyennant rétribution, le droit d\'exploiter librement ce fonds pour son compte, à ses risques.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
gérance libre n. f.
contrat de gérance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-03-28 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business franchise


Explanation:
According to Le Droit de A a Z: 'Same as and see ProZ glossary entries for location-gerance: 'Convention par lequelle le proprietaire du fonds de commerce loue son fonds a un gerant qui l'exploite a ses risques et perils moyennant une redevance'.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139