KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

le Tribunal de Grande Instance est compétent pour connaitre de toute action en

English translation: action for specific performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action en exécution forcée
English translation:action for specific performance
Entered by: lenkl

15:45 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property law
French term or phrase: le Tribunal de Grande Instance est compétent pour connaitre de toute action en
This appears in a 'cahier des charges'. The part that I don't understand is the part that reads 'de toute action en exécution forcée notamment en démolition' -
Georgina Izzard
[the court] has jurisdiction for any action for specific performance
Explanation:
Or "may hear and determine any action for specific performance, including demolition and set damages"

As in:
Idaho Statutes
... If the plaintiff brings an action for damages with an action for specific performance, the early trial provision shall not be applicable, and a summons must be ...
www3.state.id.us/cgi-bin/newidst?sctid=550270014.K
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The court ...
hduverle
5The Regional Court has jurisdiction to rule on enforcementMary Lalevee
4 +1[the court] has jurisdiction for any action for specific performance
lenkl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The court ...


Explanation:
has the power to enforce any administrative ou judicial decision and, in particular, to have any building demolished (when it was not nuit according to the rules or whatever).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-29 15:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the court may lawfully hear any request asking for the execution... etc.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Davis: I agree with Herve
7 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: me too
15 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day16 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the court] has jurisdiction for any action for specific performance


Explanation:
Or "may hear and determine any action for specific performance, including demolition and set damages"

As in:
Idaho Statutes
... If the plaintiff brings an action for damages with an action for specific performance, the early trial provision shall not be applicable, and a summons must be ...
www3.state.id.us/cgi-bin/newidst?sctid=550270014.K

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
35 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Regional Court has jurisdiction to rule on enforcement


Explanation:
This is what I would say.
Mary
See Bridges' Council of Europe legal dictionary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23