KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Souscrire toute déclaration préalable d'intention de façon à purger tous droits

English translation: sign any statement of intent with the effect of disclaiming any rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Souscrire toute déclaration préalable d'intention de façon à purger tous droits
English translation:sign any statement of intent with the effect of disclaiming any rights
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

15:02 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property
French term or phrase: Souscrire toute déclaration préalable d'intention de façon à purger tous droits
This occurs within the terms and conditions of a property transfer document relating to a property sale in France
Sarah Pearman
United Kingdom
sign any statement of intent with the effect of disclaiming any rights
Explanation:
Another idea.

How does the sentence continue ?
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you - I went with your version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to sign an previous statement of intention for release from all rightsJane Lamb-Ruiz
1sign any statement of intent with the effect of disclaiming any rights
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sign an previous statement of intention for release from all rights


Explanation:
I think release would work for rights...it means to get rid of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-30 15:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: to sign ANY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-30 15:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: in order to release from all rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-30 21:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a previous statement, also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sign any statement of intent with the effect of disclaiming any rights


Explanation:
Another idea.

How does the sentence continue ?

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you - I went with your version.