KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

effet libératoire

English translation: The return of the security deposit releases the parties from the provisions of the contract


16:40 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: effet libératoire
En guarantie de la bonne exécution par le dépositaire de ses obligations, notamment celle concernant la restitution du matériel dans son état d'origine, qui tiendra compte de l'usage normal qui en a été fait, il est versé un dépôt de garantie d'un montant de 350 euros par scooter. La somme ainsi réglée sera remboursée à la fin du présent contrat lors de la remise desdits matériels après examen contradictoire de leur état.

La restitution de ce dépôt de garantie aura entre les parties un effet libératoire.

.....security deposit will constitute a release of liability between the two parties?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:The return of the security deposit releases the parties from the provisions of the contract
Explanation:
not a release of liability ...it release FROM liability...but it isn't that at all..

it releases them from the provisions of the contract..if you start talking about liability, in my view, you are overtranslating it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 16:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

from the TERMS OF THE CONTRACT...better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 16:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: The return of the security deposit releases the parties from the terms of the contract...


responsabilité is liability in French and it is NOT MENTIONED IN THE TEXT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-03 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

releases the parties from their obligations under the contract or their contractual obligations.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again Jane. "..releases the parties from the terms of the contract" is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The return of the security deposit releases the parties from the provisions of the contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1release from liability
Sophieanne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effet libératoire
The return of the security deposit releases the parties from the provisions of the contract


Explanation:
not a release of liability ...it release FROM liability...but it isn't that at all..

it releases them from the provisions of the contract..if you start talking about liability, in my view, you are overtranslating it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 16:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

from the TERMS OF THE CONTRACT...better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 16:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: The return of the security deposit releases the parties from the terms of the contract...


responsabilité is liability in French and it is NOT MENTIONED IN THE TEXT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-03 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

releases the parties from their obligations under the contract or their contractual obligations.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Thanks again Jane. "..releases the parties from the terms of the contract" is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HeleneC1
16 mins

neutral  Dylan Edwards: effet libératoire as I understand it means "effect of releasing from liability" - libératoire is used in situations where full discharge from debt is meant (also "legal tender"). "entre" indicates it's the parties' liability to each other.
20 mins
  -> you can release from liability OR the terms of a contract...clauses du contract..there is no liability here..it means the terms of the contract!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, think this just right here. ;-)
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet libératoire
release from liability


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-03 18:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

après vérification dans le Robert&Collins Financier, Economique et Juridique, je confirme : effet libératoire = release from liability

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oò voit-on qu'il s'agisse de responsabilité?
3 mins
  -> c'est la traduction habituelle d'effet libératoire.

agree  Dylan Edwards: "release of liability" is used to some extent but I prefer "release from liability".
24 mins
  -> thanks Dylan