KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Le présent acte n’emporte pas novation aux droits et actions du Bénéficiaire.

English translation: This deed does not constitute a novation to the Beneficiary's rights and actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le présent acte n’emporte pas novation aux droits et actions du Bénéficiaire.
English translation:This deed does not constitute a novation to the Beneficiary's rights and actions
Entered by: xxxTransflux

16:09 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: Le présent acte n’emporte pas novation aux droits et actions du Bénéficiaire.
particularly "n’emporte pas novation aux..."
xxxTransflux
This deed does not constitute a novation to the Beneficiary's rights and actions
Explanation:
Pour "novation", voir le GDT :
Domaine(s)
droit
finance
emprunt et prêt

novation

novation n f
Substitution d'une obligation nouvelle à une obligation ancienne qui se trouve en conséquence éteinte.
Note :
La novation peut avoir lieu par changement de créancier, de débiteur, d'objet ou de cause.
[Office de la langue française, 1999]"

Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grant renewal of Beneficiary's [ownership] rights and sharesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3This deed does not constitute a novation to the Beneficiary's rights and actionsGuereau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This deed does not constitute a novation to the Beneficiary's rights and actions


Explanation:
Pour "novation", voir le GDT :
Domaine(s)
droit
finance
emprunt et prêt

novation

novation n f
Substitution d'une obligation nouvelle à une obligation ancienne qui se trouve en conséquence éteinte.
Note :
La novation peut avoir lieu par changement de créancier, de débiteur, d'objet ou de cause.
[Office de la langue française, 1999]"



Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Agree with 'novation'. It's good English legalese (see Collins English Dictionary). Not sure about 'constitute'.
3 hrs
  -> Constitute gives the meaning at least. (I'm sure).

agree  Jonathan Morris: but usually novation 'of' something
6 hrs
  -> Yes sure.

agree  xxxAmandine
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant renewal of Beneficiary's [ownership] rights and shares


Explanation:
it would be nice to know what this is: a lease or whatever..that might make a difference...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-07 18:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m afraid I do not know what a line rental contract is...do you mean a line of credit? or a line in a leasing contract? sorry

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

neutral  Jonathan Morris: Hi Jane, on this point I think you need a negative construction to highlight underlying idea that nothing in the current agreement modifies existing rights of the beneficiary - just a standard contractual clause.
7 hrs