KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

a tout le moins

English translation: for one thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a tout le moins
English translation:for one thing
Entered by: Amy Grieve

21:30 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: a tout le moins
Ils sont apparemment parfaitement legaux et, a tout le moins, ne font l'objet d'aucune poursuite par la demanderesse.
Amy Grieve
for one thing
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for one thing
CristinaPereira
4 +1at (the very) leastroelens
4anywaymcguegan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at (the very) least


Explanation:
..

roelens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for one thing


Explanation:
suggestion

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens: yeah, in this context, probably better. Should've read the sentence closer...
3 mins
  -> That's very nice of you. Thanks!

agree  roneill
50 mins
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anyway


Explanation:
Instead of "à tout le moins", you could write "de toute façon"

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench