KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat de cessions de droits

English translation: transfer of rights/rights assignment agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de cessions de droits
English translation:transfer of rights/rights assignment agreement
Entered by: HelenJane

08:25 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: contrat de cessions de droits
"Prévoir un contrat de cessions de droits pour le ou les mannequins qui apparaîtront sur les photos" - In a text outlining work with a professional photographer.

I know it's something along the lines of assignment of contract, what I need is the eqsuivalent of this in legal speak? Thankyou
HelenJane
transfer of rights agreement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 08:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from: l\'anglais juridique (Schoenhof)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you. I'll be putting your terms in my glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfer of rights agreement
Michel A.
4 +1rights assignment agreement
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer of rights agreement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 08:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from: l\'anglais juridique (Schoenhof)

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you. I'll be putting your terms in my glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Nanny Wintjens
31 mins
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights assignment agreement


Explanation:
Assignment of Web Site Creator Rights Assignment Agreement Web ...Assignment of Creator's Rights Redacted Document Samples. This is a redacted version of one of the documents in our document package. ...
www.weblawresources.com/Assignment-Creator.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING INTERNATIONAL CORP... PAGE> "Real Property Rights Assignment Agreement" shall mean the real property rights assignment and transfer agreement between Seller and Buyer dated as of ...
www.hoovers.com/free/co/secdoc. xhtml?ipage=2593901&doc=10&num=15 - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING INTERNATIONAL CORP... this Agreement, the Transition Services Agreement, the Bill of Sale, the Assignment and Assumption Agreement and the Real Property Rights Assignment Agreement. ...
www.hoovers.com/free/co/secdoc. xhtml?ipage=2593901&doc=10&num=17 - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hoovers.com ]


FindLaw - Employment Agreement - Salon Magazine and Todd Hagen... You will be required to sign a Employee Inventions and Proprietary Rights Assignment Agreement as a condition of your employment. ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/ agreements/salon/hagen.emp.1999.03.25.html - 32k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CODE OF BUSINESS CONDUCT AND ETHICSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Upon hire, all employees are required to execute an Employee Inventions and Proprietary Rights Assignment Agreement relating to this matter. ...
immr.client.shareholder.com/ downloads/Ethics_and_Conduct.pdf - Similar pages


Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Investors' Rights Agreement ...... of the Company and consultants to the Company shall be required to execute an Employee Inventions and Proprietary Rights Assignment Agreement substantially in ...
contracts.onecle.com/rightnow/ summit.ira.2000.12.14.shtml - 101k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Preview | Agreement for the Purchase and Sale of Assets ...... E Form of APTIS Software Agreement Exhibit F Form of Intercompany Agreements Exhibit G Form of Intellectual Property Rights Assignment Agreement Exhibit H Form ...
library.consusgroup.com/library_pvw/131/131243.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Bienvenidos a Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo SA de CV... In June 2003, an amendment to the Partial Rights Assignment Agreement was entered into with the Altamira, Tamaulipas Port Authority (Administration Portuaria ...
www.gmd.com.mx/eng/parts/ projects/operation/altamira_eng.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


SimplySongs.com - Music Publishing Made EASY!... Publishing Rights Assignment Agreement. The Publishing Rights Assignment Agreement (the "Agreement") is made and entered into as ...
web.singnet.com.sg/~jinchye/submit/ - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] TERM SHEETFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and consultant with access to Company confidential information/trade secrets will enter into a non-disclosure and proprietary rights assignment agreement in a ...
www.nvca.org/model_documents/Term_Sheet.DOC - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
14 mins