KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

l’entité louviéroise

English translation: the La Louvière district (legal term!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’entité louviéroise
English translation:the La Louvière district (legal term!)
Entered by: Paula Price

14:25 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: l’entité louviéroise
Vu ce qui précède, sur base des informations recueillies par le Secrétaire Général de notre club, force est de constater que Monsieur YYYYY a évolué entre l’âge de 12 et 14 ans au sein de l’entité louviéroise (soit X% du montant de la contribution de solidarité) et entre l’âge de 16 et 18 ans au sein de notre club (soit X% du montant de la contribution de solidarité).

(legal letter regarding a football player transfer)
Paula Price
the La Louvière district (legal term!)
Explanation:
litt. "the territory of (the municipality of) La Louvière". "Entité" is a legal term in Belgium (Flemish: "het grondgebied")

->> From age 12 to 14 he was affiliated to (other) clubs in the La Louvière district, between 16 and 18 he was affiliated to our club...

----------
See for example : Arrêté royal du 17 décembre 2003 fixant les conditions dans lesquelles le manque de travail résultant de causes économiques suspend l'exécution du contrat de travail d'ouvrier pour les entreprises de fabrication sanitaire, faïence et porcelaine situées dans [[[l'entité de La Louvière]]] et ressortissant à la Sous-commission paritaire de l'industrie de la faïence et de la porcelaine, des articles sanitaires et des abrasifs et des poteries céramiques (SCP 113.01)
------
Put "entité louviéroise" into Google. You will see it has very little to do with RAA La Louvière (or RAA Louviéroise), the football club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-14 08:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact writeaway had already found out that this was a general term \"to suit all purposes\". She\'d even suggested the term \"district\". (Didn\'t mean to steal it from you. From the title of your answer I thought you were talking about football club...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-14 11:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the La Louvière AREA\" is another possibility.
Selected response from:

roelens
Belgium
Grading comment
This fits. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the La Louvière district (legal term!)roelens
5 +1cf infra.
Michel A.
3 +2La Louvière district football association/club
writeaway
3the Louviers sports club/football club or the Louviers sporting community
Emérentienne
2 -1Football Club La Louvière
Nanny Wintjens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’entité louviéroise
cf infra.


Explanation:
it's a football club name - do not translate - louviers is a small town in normandy near rouen

HTH

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Louviers football club, maybe.
22 mins
  -> Merci, oui mais en note car ce n'est pas le nom juridique du club.

neutral  Emérentienne: l'entité louviéroise n'étant pas le nom du club mais une désignation générale de celui-ci, l'expression doit être traduite. Si vous "n'avez pas assez d'info", vous ne balancez pas des disagree mais des neutral. Merci.
30 mins
  -> Je n'ai pas assez d'info pour trancher si c'est une paraphrase pour le nom du club vous avez raison il faudrait dire the club/entity from louviers, sinon si c'est le nom du club c'est moi qui ai raison. Qu'en pense Asker ?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  writeaway: 'entitité' is surely not part of the 'official name'.....
1 hr

neutral  xxxsarahl: c'est pas le club c'est la ville, tonton !
13 hrs

disagree  Nanny Wintjens: L'adjectif de Louviers (France) est "lovérien". Voir Le Petit Robert !
1 day20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’entité louviéroise
the Louviers sports club/football club or the Louviers sporting community


Explanation:
entité se réfère au club ou à la communauté sportive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-12 14:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, sporting entity is also found in English, so you could keep it as such. The Louviers sporting entity.

Bendoes.com - Ben Does Queensland Basketball - [ Traduire cette page ]
... With Internet Explorer 5+ © Bendoes.com 2000-04 This site is in no way endorsed
by, nor associated with Basketball Queensland, or any other sporting entity.
www.bendoes.com/ - 14k - 10 août 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: Il faut respecter le nom de la personne morale concernée dans ce cadre juridique, quite à ajouter une note
14 mins
  -> "entité louviéroise" n'est pas le nom de la personne morale, il convient donc de traduire

agree  xxxsarahl: club ou community pour moi, entity ça veut rien dire.
13 hrs

neutral  Nanny Wintjens: L'adjectif de Louviers (France) est "lovérien". Voir Le Petit Robert !
1 day20 hrs
  -> merci pour la précision ; ici, il ne s'agit pas de Louviers en France en l'occurrence

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l’entité louviéroise
Football Club La Louvière


Explanation:
I do not know much about football, but I know that there is a football club in the Belgian town of La Louvière and the adjective of La Louvière is "Louvièrois".

http://www.lalouviere.info/

Are we talking about a club in France or in Belgium ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-12 14:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same sense as Cécile Watrin says, you might than refer to the club as the \"La Louvière (football) entity\".

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: Meme remarque que pour Cécile, il ne faut pas traduire un nom de personne morale dans un contexte juridique
3 mins
  -> Idem que Cécile, parce que nous n'avons aucune indication qu'il s'agit d'un nom du club. En ce qui me concerne, on pourrait tout aussi bien parler de l'entité parisienne ou autre.

neutral  roelens: La Louvière >> Louviérois actually (accent aigu ´ ).
1 day17 hrs
  -> Tu as raison ! Et, c'est en contrôlant tes dires que je me suis rendu compte que l'adjectif de Louviers (France) est "lovérien".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l’entité louviéroise
La Louvière district football association/club


Explanation:
is what they mean here afaik.
They seem to throw the word 'entité around to suit all purposes. For instance, below it would be region or district:

Le Service Transports n’est accessible qu’aux personnes habitant sur l’entité louviéroise. La priorité est donnée aux déplacements au sein de l’entité.

 Le Service Transports fonctionne du lundi au vendredi de 7 H à 17 H.

http://www.ps.be/index.cfm?R_ID=1010&content_id=-9725721&ID=...

SportsLists.net Football Finder: L
... North Leigh (Eng), Leigh RMI (Eng) 1 2 3 4 5, Leighton and District Sunday League (Eng ... Louth United (Eng), Louvieroise (Bel), Eendracht Louwel (Bel), Lovech (Bul). ...
www.sportslists.net/football/footl.html -

see under Belgium:
http://membres.lycos.fr/entraineurdefoot/mon_site/club.html

Voyageurs Soccer Talk
... had played at the Olathe District Activities Center ... well there admittedly:- http://www.european-football-statistics.co ... of
Anderlecht and La Louvieroise is even ...
morpheus.network54.com/ Forum/viewall?forumid=4693&it=2 -

The official name of the club is RAA Louvieroise

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  roelens: See my answer ...the La Louvière district/territory
1 day16 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l’entité louviéroise
the La Louvière district (legal term!)


Explanation:
litt. "the territory of (the municipality of) La Louvière". "Entité" is a legal term in Belgium (Flemish: "het grondgebied")

->> From age 12 to 14 he was affiliated to (other) clubs in the La Louvière district, between 16 and 18 he was affiliated to our club...

----------
See for example : Arrêté royal du 17 décembre 2003 fixant les conditions dans lesquelles le manque de travail résultant de causes économiques suspend l'exécution du contrat de travail d'ouvrier pour les entreprises de fabrication sanitaire, faïence et porcelaine situées dans [[[l'entité de La Louvière]]] et ressortissant à la Sous-commission paritaire de l'industrie de la faïence et de la porcelaine, des articles sanitaires et des abrasifs et des poteries céramiques (SCP 113.01)
------
Put "entité louviéroise" into Google. You will see it has very little to do with RAA La Louvière (or RAA Louviéroise), the football club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-14 08:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact writeaway had already found out that this was a general term \"to suit all purposes\". She\'d even suggested the term \"district\". (Didn\'t mean to steal it from you. From the title of your answer I thought you were talking about football club...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-14 11:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the La Louvière AREA\" is another possibility.

roelens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This fits. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: French and Dutch seem to cross-contaminate each other when it comes to Belgian officialese/legalese terms.I always work with both languages to ensure accuracy when I translate Belgian docs.Words may be Fr or Nl but meaning is often specifically Belgian.
3 hrs
  -> P., it's not only helpful, it's the only way to be absolutely sure. What a luxury we legal translators have in Belgium: we can check and double-check everything.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 days3 hrs