KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

licéité

English translation: legality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licéité
English translation:legality
Entered by: Amy Grieve

17:46 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: licéité
Tous les criteres converge pour designer le droit anglais comme etant applicable afin d'examiner la licéité des pratiques mise en cause dans la presente affaire.
Amy Grieve
legality
Explanation:
... does not imply a value judgment on the doctrines professed by that faith, but only applies to the legality [precisely, the french word used is licéité, subs. ...
www.antisectes.net/appel-lyoneng2.htm

... countries have gone further in helping businesses assess the legality of their ... plus loin en aidant les entreprises à évaluer la licéité des entreprises ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/0/33/2379097.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2licitness
GILOU
4 +1legalityxxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licitness


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 17:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Legal System
Domaine(s)
  – Théorie du droit
 
licitness Source CORRECT

licéité Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Caractère de ce qui
est licite. Source

OBS – licite : Conforme au
droit. Source

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
32 mins

agree  Guereau: La "hallalité", quoi.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licéité
legality


Explanation:
... does not imply a value judgment on the doctrines professed by that faith, but only applies to the legality [precisely, the french word used is licéité, subs. ...
www.antisectes.net/appel-lyoneng2.htm

... countries have gone further in helping businesses assess the legality of their ... plus loin en aidant les entreprises à évaluer la licéité des entreprises ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/0/33/2379097.pdf

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: or lawfulness
1 hr
  -> Thank you