KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

avec renonciations aux bénéfices de discussion et de division

English translation: and renounces all benefits of discussion and division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec renonciations aux bénéfices de discussion et de division
English translation:and renounces all benefits of discussion and division
Entered by: Paula Price

13:37 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: avec renonciations aux bénéfices de discussion et de division
La Caution déclare, par la présente, se porter à l’égard du Bailleur caution solidaire du Preneur dans les termes des articles 2011 et suivants du Code civil, avec renonciations aux bénéfices de discussion et de division prévus aux Articles 2021 et 2026 du Code Civil,

(property Lease contract)
Paula Price
and renounces all benefits of discussion and division
Explanation:

... Lender is so due. The Guarantor renounces all benefits of discussion and
division. TOP OF PAGE. File format: .doc - Microsoft Word. ...
www.megadox.com/docdetail.php/71 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CN-145 11/99
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... party or any securities it may hold before being entitled to payment from the Guarantor,
and the Guarantor renounces all benefits of discussion and division. ...
www.burgeonvest.com/pdf/guarantee_form.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Guar ant ee of Ac c ount AB Guar ant ee of Ac c ount C
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to payment from the Guarantor. The Guarantor renounces all benefits of
discussion and division. Whenever this Guarantee entitles ...
www.bmoinvestorline.com/ApplyNow/forms/GuarOfAcct.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF] GUARAN TEE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... guarantees it may at any time hold before being entitled to payment from the Guarantor,
and the Guarantor renounces all benefits of discussion and division. ...
www.cbdc.nf.ca/docs/GUARANTEE.DOC - Similar pages

Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and renounces all benefits of discussion and division
NatalieD
4expressly accepting personal and primary liability (with waivers of the defences set out in...)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec renonciations aux bénéfices de discussion et de division
and renounces all benefits of discussion and division


Explanation:

... Lender is so due. The Guarantor renounces all benefits of discussion and
division. TOP OF PAGE. File format: .doc - Microsoft Word. ...
www.megadox.com/docdetail.php/71 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CN-145 11/99
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... party or any securities it may hold before being entitled to payment from the Guarantor,
and the Guarantor renounces all benefits of discussion and division. ...
www.burgeonvest.com/pdf/guarantee_form.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Guar ant ee of Ac c ount AB Guar ant ee of Ac c ount C
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to payment from the Guarantor. The Guarantor renounces all benefits of
discussion and division. Whenever this Guarantee entitles ...
www.bmoinvestorline.com/ApplyNow/forms/GuarOfAcct.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF] GUARAN TEE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... guarantees it may at any time hold before being entitled to payment from the Guarantor,
and the Guarantor renounces all benefits of discussion and division. ...
www.cbdc.nf.ca/docs/GUARANTEE.DOC - Similar pages



NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: this is how it would read in Quebec's Civil Code documents
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressly accepting personal and primary liability (with waivers of the defences set out in...)


Explanation:
Look at the waiver of the pleas the other way round and see my answer to this frequent KudoZ question in Ital and Span (beneficios de orden, discusio(n) y division etc.).

The problem is how to go on with the idea. The ref. is to the CC - it's the pleas or defences that are set out in the Sections of the Code and not the acceptance of liability.

'Doyle New York expressly reserves the right to reproduce any image of the ... When making a bid, a bidder is *accepting personal liability* to pay the purchase price ...'





    Reference: http://pages.liveauctions.ebay.com/catalogs/catalog6458.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139