KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

societe par actions simplifiéé unipersonelle

English translation: simplified joint stock company with a sole shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:societe par actions simplifiéé unipersonelle
English translation:simplified joint stock company with a sole shareholder
Entered by: JackieMcC

13:25 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: societe par actions simplifiéé unipersonelle
Found in legal contract
jane pensom
simplified joint stock company with a sole shareholder
Explanation:
I would also add the French term in brackets
Selected response from:

JackieMcC
Grading comment
Thanks for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1simplified joint stock company with a sole shareholderJackieMcC
5 +1simplified joint stock company
Conor McAuley
3 +1simplified joint stock company
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplified joint stock company


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives

Single-member or one-man company

for 'unipersonnel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 13:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Rapport Général CE,1988

Note {DOM} droit commercial:formes juridiques et types de sociétés
(2)
TERM société à personne unique

Reference Le Docte,Dict termes juridiques,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {DOM} droit commercial:formes juridiques et types de sociétés
(3)
TERM société à main unique

Reference P.Merle,Droit commercial,Précis Dalloz,1992

Note {DOM} droit commercial:formes juridiques et types de sociétés


Definition a company,the members of which do not exceed five

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez,Brussels,1978
(1)
TERM single-member company

Reference General Report EC,1988

Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status
(2)
TERM \"one man\" company

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
societe par actions simplifiéé unipersonelle
simplified joint stock company


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-02 13:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with one employee?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 13:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT: Le président de la société par actions simplifiée agit à titre de représentant légal de la société, qui n\'est pas tenue d\'avoir un conseil d\'administration. Les associés jouissent d\'une grande liberté contractuelle relativement à l\'organisation du fonctionnement interne de l\'entreprise. Le capital-actions minimal pour la constitution d\'une société par actions simplifiée est fixé à 37 000 euros.
Lorsque la société par actions simplifiée n\'est constituée que d\'un seul associé, on l\'appelle société par actions simplifiée unipersonnelle.
La société par actions simplifiée est une notion qui correspond à une réalité française.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Cheers

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
societe par actions simplifiéé unipersonelle
simplified joint stock company with a sole shareholder


Explanation:
I would also add the French term in brackets

JackieMcC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I have seen this too on my travels, but what ref did you use -just simplified joint stock company alone was also perfectly ok
38 mins
  -> disagree: an SAS can have more than one shareholder, and unipersonnelle means there is only one shareholder. Re. references: for strictly legal termin. I find monoling ref books (Cornu, Dalloz, Blacks) best -also yrs of discussions with lawyers :-)