KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

nonlibératoire

English translation: non-exempting (from underlying obligations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nonlibératoire
English translation:non-exempting (from underlying obligations)
Entered by: Deborah Workman

13:40 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: nonlibératoire
"... pénalités dissuasives et nonlibératoires"

Would these be "dissuasive and binding penalties"? Whatever the meaning, what is the correct way to say it?
Deborah Workman
United States
non-exempting (from underlying obligations)
Explanation:
...penalties acting as a deterrent and not releasing from further liability.

Otherwise, 'non-standard' deduction of tax. Disallowable portion.

'... Résidents Non-résidents . 32.25 % *non libératoire* . 22 % libératoire . ... Impôt
sur le revenu . 25 % non libératoire . 28 % libératoire . ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the meaning of ...JackieMcC
4non-exempting (from underlying obligations)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonlibératoire
the meaning of ...


Explanation:
libératoire in this context is final: after payment the debtor/defaulting party will be released for any obligation to pay any further amount (see Cornu Vocabulaire Juridique). So non-libératoire is the opposite - however, I'm not sure if there is an equivalent specific legal term in English or if you'd need to paraphrase.
Jackie

JackieMcC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Laszlo Jarecsni
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-exempting (from underlying obligations)


Explanation:
...penalties acting as a deterrent and not releasing from further liability.

Otherwise, 'non-standard' deduction of tax. Disallowable portion.

'... Résidents Non-résidents . 32.25 % *non libératoire* . 22 % libératoire . ... Impôt
sur le revenu . 25 % non libératoire . 28 % libératoire . ...'



    economic research.bnpparibas.com/.../0/ A560A360F994D20FC125671D003E184F/$File/C9902_F2.PDF?OpenElement
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you!