KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Acte de scission

English translation: deed of partition


16:40 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s) / conveyancing
French term or phrase: Acte de scission
In a deed of sale between 2 companies, the plot of land has been divided from a larger property.
"un exemplaire dudit document d'arpentage sera déposé au bureau des hypothèques compétent à l'appui de l'acte de scission en date aux présentes minutes du xxxx,dont il est plus amplement parlé ci-après."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:deed of partition
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Many thanks - this fits the bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deed of partition
egunn
4act of division; deed of divisionAssimina Vavoula
4deed of division
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deed of partition


Explanation:
-

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks - this fits the bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: right for land
1 hr

neutral  Charlotte Allen: I rejected 'deed of partition' because it has a specific meaning - land that was previously co-owned which is then split into two parts, independently owned
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed of division


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-02 19:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deed of partition is more specific:

\"deed of partition - Document by which two or more persons who are co-owners of property divide the property into individual ownership of distinct parts of the property\"

http://www.ngsgenealogy.org/Resources/courseone/glossary/d.h...

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of division; deed of division


Explanation:
acte = document, instrument, deed, act, recond
Reference Shorter Oxford English Dictionary

scission = division

Reference reg.EC/1921/2000 fo the European Central Bank, art.1, OJEC L229/2000, p.34




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38