KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

collectif

English translation: community projects / apartment blocks, communal housing


13:54 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Town-planning
French term or phrase: collectif
I am unsure how to translate 'collectif' in the following:
Zone de risques 3 d'aptitude à la construction faible à moyenne (étude géotechnique indispensable pour collectif)
taken from town-planning provisions
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:community projects / apartment blocks, communal housing
Explanation:
Generally it refers to "community project", something done for the "collectivité", so might encompass community halls, municipal baths, public libraries, etc. It is POSSIBLE that there are constraints on public planning that do not apply to private construction projects (to better protect public money from misspending).

Specifically it could also apply to large, dense housing projects, be they public or private sector, given that high-rise construction places more constraints on the foundations than your average bungalow home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 13:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it might cover both, if we are looking at publically funded high-rise housing.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2community projects / apartment blocks, communal housingxxxBourth
4 -1community/municipalityRHELLER
2Guess
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community projects / apartment blocks, communal housing


Explanation:
Generally it refers to "community project", something done for the "collectivité", so might encompass community halls, municipal baths, public libraries, etc. It is POSSIBLE that there are constraints on public planning that do not apply to private construction projects (to better protect public money from misspending).

Specifically it could also apply to large, dense housing projects, be they public or private sector, given that high-rise construction places more constraints on the foundations than your average bungalow home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 13:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it might cover both, if we are looking at publically funded high-rise housing.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Many thanks Alex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or just multi apartment, multi flat.. bref not individual housing
40 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: oui, signifie immeuble collectif, càd en gros et en France, les HLM
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Guess


Explanation:
I think this refers to something else in the text "x collectif". Obviously the something else must be masculine. Maybe use the search function (if your doc is on Word or similar) to see what this might be. "Collectif" standing alone doesn't make any sense, at least not for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 13:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe immeuble?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 14:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fair enough Alex (Bourth).

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
community/municipality


Explanation:
study required by the community

my understanding that work cannot proceed until a study has been done

and other site information as required by the municipality. ... List the Titles of any Supporting Documents: (eg Environmental Impacts Study, Hydrogeological Report ...
www.pembrokeontario.com/content/city_hall/ city_departments_a-z/documents/amendment.PDF

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: this seems to refer to "immeuble collectif", de type HLM/// précisément! la construction d'immeubles collectifs fait partie d'un plan d'urbanisme. Have YOU studies urbanisme en Français?//"municipality could have worked SI collectivité (locale)
4 hrs
  -> then why does the asker refer to town planning? have you studied urban planning?