KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

procedures d'urgence ou les procedures conservatoires

English translation: emergency (procedures) or precautionary measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procedures d'urgence ou les procedures conservatoires
English translation:emergency (procedures) or precautionary measures
Entered by: Crystal Samples

18:03 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: procedures d'urgence ou les procedures conservatoires
phrase in contract
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
emergency (procedures) or precautionary measures
Explanation:
emergency (procedures) or precautionary measures
Selected response from:

Crystal Samples
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emergency (procedures) or precautionary measures
Crystal Samples
4emergency or interlocutory [interim injunctive] relief proceduresxxxKirstyMacC
4urgent or interim measures
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgent or interim measures


Explanation:
Try a kudoz search - there are previous questions that deal with this. But I prefer 'interim' to 'preventive' - it is understood by legal professionals to mean 'interim measures to prevent potential/further damage/loss occurring'.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency (procedures) or precautionary measures


Explanation:
emergency (procedures) or precautionary measures

Crystal Samples
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC
2 hrs
  -> Merci, DocteurPC.

agree  VRN
4 hrs
  -> Merci, VRN.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency or interlocutory [interim injunctive] relief procedures


Explanation:
Difference between interloc. - temp-. until trial - & interim: interim can stand alone and be permanent. Difference now whittled down by GB civ. justice reforms.

'... Petition for Interlocutory Relief of Closed Session. ... SMITH has filed an interlocutory appeal on Judge ... to both the 209A and the wife's' emergency motion.3Clark v ...'

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139