International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

conditionne le referencement

English translation: status of the supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditionne le referencement
English translation:status of the supplier
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:49 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: conditionne le referencement
Le respect des conditions du present article conditionne le referencement du Fournisseur chez le Client.

?referencement
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
status of the supplier
Explanation:
maybe you can close this question now?
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3status of the supplier
DocteurPC
3two translation options for whole phrase
Isabel Peck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two translation options for whole phrase


Explanation:
"The appraisal of the supplier by the client is conditional on observation of the present article."
or
"The supplier's standing with the client is conditional..."
"the present article" might be better as simply "this article".
You need to assess these suggestions in the light of the context.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status of the supplier


Explanation:
maybe you can close this question now?

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks