KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

le contrat de création de la société

English translation: partnership agreement; incorporation agreement; contract establishing the company


14:55 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / mining development
French term or phrase: le contrat de création de la société
From a mining development agreement. Party A is a public corporation under the ministry of mines in the country where the deposit to be developed is located. Party B is a private mining development company. A and B are creating a third entity, "C Mining Corporation Sprl", which will do the actual development work. The complete sentence: "Les relations entre les Parties, en tant que partenaires dans C Mining Corporation Sprl, seront régies par le *contrat de création de la Société* et les Statuts de C Mining Corp. Sprl..."

I can't assume that this is necessarily similar to articles of incorporation, incorporation agreement, or certificate of incorporation. Context suggests that it's a contract between A and B to create C, but I'm not absolutely sure. In any case, even though I think I understand the term, I haven't been able to find any satisfactory equivalent in English.

Thanks.
Pattie Kealy
English translation:partnership agreement; incorporation agreement; contract establishing the company
Explanation:
depending on what kind of company c is... If it's a partnership... partnership agreement works quite well...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partnership agreement; incorporation agreement; contract establishing the company
Marian Greenfield
4articles of incorporationzaphod
3corporate contract
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le contrat de création de la société
corporate contract


Explanation:
It's a viable option

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le contrat de création de la société
partnership agreement; incorporation agreement; contract establishing the company


Explanation:
depending on what kind of company c is... If it's a partnership... partnership agreement works quite well...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
57 mins

agree  Demosthene
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of incorporation


Explanation:
and statutes of company...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6