International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

vis-à-vis de la loi et en justice

English translation: with respect to the Law and legally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vis-à-vis de la loi et en justice
English translation:with respect to the Law and legally
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

15:02 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / mining development
French term or phrase: vis-à-vis de la loi et en justice
From a mining development agreement. Party A is a public corporation under the ministry of mines in the country where the deposit to be developed is located. Party B is a private mining development company. A and B are creating a third entity which will do the actual development work.

The complete sentence: "Si l'une des conditions à l'article * n'est pas respectée, dans un délai de six mois, le présent Accord Préliminaire n'aura plus d'effet et aucune des parties n'aura droit à réclamer quoi que ce soit à l'autre Partie, *vis-à-vis de la loi et en justice*, sauf en raison de défaillance importante au présent Accord Préliminaire."

I understand this to mean that neither party will have a valid legal claim against the other, but I don't understand the distinction between the first part of the expression and the second part. Is there a formula like this in English, or is this in fact a formula? I couldn't find any reference to it on the net.

Thanks.
Pattie Kealy
with respect to the Law and legally
Explanation:
Redundant.......you may eliminate legally
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll eliminate the redundancy. Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with respect to the Law and legally
Nathalie Bendavid
4vis à vis law and justice
DocteurPC
3in reference to the law or any other pursuit
Odette Grille


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vis-à-vis de la loi et en justice
with respect to the Law and legally


Explanation:
Redundant.......you may eliminate legally

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll eliminate the redundancy. Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min

neutral  writeaway: to me en justice refers to in a court of law , meaning there won't be any interpretation possible.
15 mins

neutral  Emmanouil Tyrakis: agree with writeaway
25 mins

neutral  LILIANA HUTANU: agree with writeaway
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis-à-vis de la loi et en justice
vis à vis law and justice


Explanation:
in other words related to, regarding, touching, referring,
vis à vis is often used as is (pun intended) in both French and English

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis-à-vis de la loi et en justice
in reference to the law or any other pursuit


Explanation:
I think they mean they should not be taken to court, wether the claim concerns a written law or any other sort of complaint...

The French is poorly written anyway. It should be vis-à-vis la loi (not de la loi)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12