KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à titre exclusif

English translation: on an exclusive basis


20:49 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à titre exclusif
Cette cession est réalisée à titre exclusif, et ne concerne que les droits en téléphonie mobile.

Can anyone please give me the gist of this sentence? Thanks! :)
MSH
English translation:on an exclusive basis
Explanation:
basis= à titre de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 20:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This transfer [or assignment: who knows?] is undertaken on an exclusive basis and only concerns the mobile telephony rights.

that\'s it..what with your context and all...

looks like they are leasing or licensing some kind of rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 20:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it could be a sale...but i doubt it..I don\'t think you can sell something and then says it only concerns the rights...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5on an exclusive basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3exclusively
Michel A.
4is limited to....
Patrice
4this sale/assignment is exclusive and refers only to the mobile telephony rights..
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à titre exclusif
this sale/assignment is exclusive and refers only to the mobile telephony rights..


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à titre exclusif
exclusively


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
39 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Charlie Bavington: yes, if you say "will be awarded exclusively", then this sounds best to my (BE) ears.
12 hrs
  -> Cheers

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à titre exclusif
on an exclusive basis


Explanation:
basis= à titre de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 20:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This transfer [or assignment: who knows?] is undertaken on an exclusive basis and only concerns the mobile telephony rights.

that\'s it..what with your context and all...

looks like they are leasing or licensing some kind of rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 20:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it could be a sale...but i doubt it..I don\'t think you can sell something and then says it only concerns the rights...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min

agree  suezen
0 min

agree  JennyC08
36 mins

agree  writeaway: you got it. For my BE and USA ears.
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f: yes, with exclusive rights granted to buyer/lessor
23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à titre exclusif
is limited to....


Explanation:
The (terms of this)sale/assignment (are)is limited to .....

Not necessary to say the same thing in two clauses, really.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: Think you could be confused. The "exclusively" means it will be awarded to only one (not more than one) other party. The fact it only involves the mob. phone rights is another piece of information.
11 hrs