KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

procèdera à la signification de l’ordonnance à intervenir

English translation: go ahead with service of the order to intervene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procèdera à la signification de l’ordonnance à intervenir
English translation:go ahead with service of the order to intervene
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

08:43 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: procèdera à la signification de l’ordonnance à intervenir
- la mesure sollicitée par voie de requête tend à mettre fin aux atteintes aux droits d’auteur ainsi commises dès lors qu’elle vise à faire interdiction aux parties visées de se dessaisir (sauf en faveur du séquestre) ou de déplacer ledit serveur sous peine d’astreinte, d’entendre ordonner la mise sous scellés dudit serveur et de désigner un séquestre en la personne de l’huissier qui procèdera à la signification de l’ordonnance à intervenir à la société xxx.

In a Belgium document regarding copyright infringement.
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
go ahead with service of the order to intervene
Explanation:
here the huissier is acting as a "process server"
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"order to be issued/handed down"kempo
4go ahead with service of the order to intervene
Bruce Popp


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procèdera à la signification de l’ordonnance à intervenir
go ahead with service of the order to intervene


Explanation:
here the huissier is acting as a "process server"

Bruce Popp
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

2846 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"order to be issued/handed down"


Explanation:
"à intervenir" here means "to be issued/made/handed down", I don't think it has anything to do with "intervene".


    Reference: http://www.regents.nysed.gov/meetings/2013Meetings/February2...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
kempo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish