KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

bouteille habillee

English translation: labelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouteille habillee
English translation:labelled
Entered by: DPolice

13:40 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trademarks
French term or phrase: bouteille habillee
This is from a trademark document referring to alcoholic drinks. Under the list of trademarks owned, we have "denomination" and "etiquette" (OK) but also "bouteille habillee" and "bouteille nue". I'm not sure about these last 2.
Lydia Smith
labelled
Explanation:
Une bouteille habillée is a bottle with its label and the foil covering the cork.
If you buy wine directly from a small producer, you can buy the bottles "nues"
unlabelled. (It is a bit cheaper)
You can also buy the labels and do the sticking job yourself.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems correct (see my next reply)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4labelledDPolice
4wrapped bottle
irat56
2labelled bottle
Gillian Hargreaves
1bottle design/plain bottleHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrapped bottle


Explanation:
It could refer to the bottles used as a present, either for Christmas (dressed as a Santa Claus) or for a commemoration (Bastille Day etc...)
Hope to help!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bottle design/plain bottle


Explanation:
I don't know the legal terms, but it does not have to do with wrapping but with bottle design.

Here are a few hits from Google. I really don't know about "dressed" as English (below) but perhaps someone will be able to find the real terms.





.. bouche". Deux habillages différents en Bouteille.
Réf.1 Bouteille habillée par un créateur, N ...
www.champagne-multimedia.com/baujean/2000.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Boutique - [ Translate this page ]
... Sylvaner (4è place) dans l'épreuve annuelle de sélection des vins genevois
bouteille
habillée par l'artiste Kat ORLANDI avec étiquette "Perle de sueur". ...
www.ssgp-geneve.ch/jven2003/boutique.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

Le luxe - [ Translate this page ]
... Jean-Paul Gaultier, pour habiller sa cuvée spéciale. Le résultat : une bouteille
habillée d’un corset lacé en vinyle rouge, qui se positionne clairement ...
www.altema.com/Dossiers/StyleVie/Luxe2.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Planète Québec - [ Translate this page ]
... soigné les flacons. Piper-Heidsieck a fait appel au styliste Jean-Paul Gaultier,
qui a dessiné une bouteille habillée d'un corset de vinyle rouge. Les 120 ...
planete.qc.ca/flash/flash-23121999-11551.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Champagne sur toutes les tables - [ Translate this page ]
... prend la forme d'une goutte d'eau, le temps des fêtes. Une bouteille habillée
de dorures, qui allie originalité et élégance. Un flaconnage très design. ...
www.lhotellerie.fr/lhotellerie/Articles/2697_21_Decembre_20... Champagne-sur-toutes.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Bloomberg.com: Rewards
... has let fashion designer Jean-Paul Gautier have his way with its Champagne Piper.
The result? A provocative bottle **wrapped** in a saucy red corset. If you're all ...
www.bloomberg.com/personal/archives/rw_9912_goods.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cuvée de l'an 2000 UK
... Ref. 2 Bottle **dressed by** Anne-Céline Beau. Jeroboam and Magnum presented in wood
cabinet. Champagne Michel Baujean "La Mansardière" 10340 Bagneux la Fosse ...
www.champagne-multimedia.com/baujean/2000gb.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
labelled bottle


Explanation:
Since your document talks about labels, maybe it just means labelled/unlabelled bottles.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labelled


Explanation:
Une bouteille habillée is a bottle with its label and the foil covering the cork.
If you buy wine directly from a small producer, you can buy the bottles "nues"
unlabelled. (It is a bit cheaper)
You can also buy the labels and do the sticking job yourself.


    A native of the Champagne region.
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems correct (see my next reply)