KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

bouteille nue

English translation: unlabelled / unlabeled bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouteille nue
English translation:unlabelled / unlabeled bottle
Entered by: DPolice

13:41 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trademarks
French term or phrase: bouteille nue
This is from a trademark document referring to alcoholic drinks. Under the list of trademarks owned, we have "denomination" and "etiquette" (OK) but also "bouteille habillee" and "bouteille nue". I'm not sure about these last 2.
Lydia Smith
unlabelled / unlabeled bottle
Explanation:
see my other answer for explantaions
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks, I've done some searching on the net too and this seems to be correct. I just wanted to get some other feedback as this job is urgent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ordinary bottle
irat56
4unlabelled / unlabeled bottleDPolice
2unlabeled bottle
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary bottle


Explanation:
Just the label and the cork!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unlabeled bottle


Explanation:
I am guessing really. Could they be referring to an unlabeled bottle?

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlabelled / unlabeled bottle


Explanation:
see my other answer for explantaions

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I've done some searching on the net too and this seems to be correct. I just wanted to get some other feedback as this job is urgent.