KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

rite de peine concordée

English translation: plea bargain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rite de peine concordée
English translation:plea bargain
Entered by: Colin Ryan

16:36 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: rite de peine concordée
La défense de l’inculpé XXXX a formulé instance d’application de la peine de 999 mois de réclusion et €9999 d’amende, se réservant de produire l’original de la procuration nécessaire pour définir le ___rite de peine concordée___
Colin Ryan
plea bargain
Explanation:
An negotiated agreement between the defense and the prosecution in a criminal case. Typically the defendant agrees to plead guilty to a specified charge in exchange for an oral promise of a lower sentence
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plea bargain
a05
2patteggiamento
a05


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plea bargain


Explanation:
An negotiated agreement between the defense and the prosecution in a criminal case. Typically the defendant agrees to plead guilty to a specified charge in exchange for an oral promise of a lower sentence

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to back your answer (ie translation of the French term) ? /can't find it anywhere at all, in any combination-and words here are rite, peine and concordée
15 hrs
  -> any other understanding of the term in this context ? In French, it is also "la composition pénale" or "négociation de plaidoyers"

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patteggiamento


Explanation:
see Italian for plea bargain
I do not know if the Italian term is correct



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/plea
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16