KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Aff. LVMH

English translation: LVMH [Louis Vuitton Moët Hennessy] case


17:08 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: Aff. LVMH
From the subject line of a legal letter about counterfeiting. The letter basically says "I enclose a summary of all the cases pending at the moment". I am pretty sure that LVMH doesn't refer to a particular in-house company abbreviation. (It's to do with the wine industry, if that's any use.)

"Aff. L.V.M.H. – (NAME OF CLIENT) – fiches reporting"
Colin Ryan
English translation:LVMH [Louis Vuitton Moët Hennessy] case
Explanation:
It rather depends on the public aimed at whether you have to explain what LVMH stands for.

Moët Hennessy fits in well since you're in the wine business.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-09 17:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And counterfeiting fits in extremely well with LVMH as they are enormous counterfeits of their bags etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-09 17:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo as THERE are enormous counterfeits of their bags.
Selected response from:

Maria Constant
Grading comment
Well, that did wonders for my self-esteem. Thanks in particular to df49f, now I know I have less than "a minimum of world business culture/knowledge".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7LVMH [Louis Vuitton Moët Hennessy] caseMaria Constant
1 +1affaire LVMH - (nome du client)
a05


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affaire LVMH - (nome du client)


Explanation:
LVMH est un gros groupe francais et international qui semble opposer ce client dans le cadre de certains litiges

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iulian dobreanu: "Affaire LVMH - VSOP, reporting files" , whole collocation.
58 mins

neutral  Tony M: Explanation is fine, but Asker is seeking an English translation / No problem, perhaps — but it is generally helpful if a headword answer is expressed in the target language
1 day13 hrs
  -> affaire=case, aucun probleme avec ca

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
LVMH [Louis Vuitton Moët Hennessy] case


Explanation:
It rather depends on the public aimed at whether you have to explain what LVMH stands for.

Moët Hennessy fits in well since you're in the wine business.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-09 17:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And counterfeiting fits in extremely well with LVMH as they are enormous counterfeits of their bags etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-09 17:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo as THERE are enormous counterfeits of their bags.

Maria Constant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Well, that did wonders for my self-esteem. Thanks in particular to df49f, now I know I have less than "a minimum of world business culture/knowledge".
Notes to answerer
Asker: User d4f9f has posted a comment to the answer I selected for this KudoZ, and I feel his post is unnecessarily critical. He has also proposed the question be moved to "non-PRO", which I oppose. df49f, just because everyone else knows something doesn't mean I do!! I am sure I can find an example of something that you don't know but which everyone else does. The whole point of KudoZ is to ask this kind of question. There is no need to embarrass anyone.

Asker: ...Shit, I've just realised that df49f's comment meant that I shouldn't spell out LVMH for my translation client. Sorry d4f9f!! (And there goes my self-esteem, swirling down the toilet...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.bakernet.com/NR/rdonlyres/24990FD0-4B10-4C6C-930B...
11 mins
  -> Thanks! Glad to see I'm not the only one working Saturday evening!!

agree  xxxdf49f: there really is (should be) absolutely no need to spell out to anyone with even a minimum of world business culture/knowledge what LVMH stands for or even what it is... the acronym is sufficiently well known on its own
41 mins
  -> Thanks df49f.

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael.

agree  Rachel Fell: LVMH affair - http://newyorkmetro.com/nymetro/shopping/fashion/features/86...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen.

agree  xxxACOZ
5 hrs
  -> Thanks ACOZ

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f