KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

vidéo à la carte

English translation: V.O.D. / pay-per-view (PPV) video


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vidéo à la carte
English translation:V.O.D. / pay-per-view (PPV) video
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

10:06 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / exploitation rights for entertainment series
French term or phrase: vidéo à la carte
An entertainment series distribution contract includes the following:

Ce droit d’exploitation sous forme de vidéogrammes comprend également la ‘vidéo à la demande’ ou ‘vidéo à la carte’ ;

Can someone explain the latter term - i.e., how it differs from the former?

MTIA
Tamara Salvio
United States
V.O.D. / pay-per-view (PPV) video
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-03 10:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are synonyms, different ways of saying the same thing:

Vidéo à la demande sur votre PC : forces et faiblesses. La vidéo à la carte investit l'hexagone. Quelles sont les forces en présence, comment le service ...
www.linternaute.com/internetpratique/vod/

vidéo à la demande Domaine : Audiovisuel-Télécommunications
Synonyme : vidéo à la carte Définition : Service de diffusion qui offre la possibilité de ...
www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/motmois/video_a_demande.ht...

vidéo à la demande = VOD:

VOD Telecharger des videos à la demande - Telechargement Film et DVDTelecharger vidéos en ligne a la demande (VOD). Telechargement de Film DVD Documentaire Reportage. Download video. Acheter des programmes VOD sur ...
www.imineo.com/

Vidéo à la demande : Etats des lieux, par Gavina E. Gallier ...Au titre de l’exploitation pay per view / vidéo à la demande en France, la rémunération du Cédant sera constituée des redevances perçues par la S.A.C.D. ...
www.legalbiznext.com/droit/Video-a-la-demande-Etats-des-lie...

Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all who shed light on this - I came to the same conclusion the 'ou' indicated a synonym and not a separate option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4V.O.D. / pay-per-view (PPV) video
Conor McAuley
1COMMENT ONLY, NFG
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
V.O.D. / pay-per-view (PPV) video


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-03 10:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are synonyms, different ways of saying the same thing:

Vidéo à la demande sur votre PC : forces et faiblesses. La vidéo à la carte investit l'hexagone. Quelles sont les forces en présence, comment le service ...
www.linternaute.com/internetpratique/vod/

vidéo à la demande Domaine : Audiovisuel-Télécommunications
Synonyme : vidéo à la carte Définition : Service de diffusion qui offre la possibilité de ...
www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/motmois/video_a_demande.ht...

vidéo à la demande = VOD:

VOD Telecharger des videos à la demande - Telechargement Film et DVDTelecharger vidéos en ligne a la demande (VOD). Telechargement de Film DVD Documentaire Reportage. Download video. Acheter des programmes VOD sur ...
www.imineo.com/

Vidéo à la demande : Etats des lieux, par Gavina E. Gallier ...Au titre de l’exploitation pay per view / vidéo à la demande en France, la rémunération du Cédant sera constituée des redevances perçues par la S.A.C.D. ...
www.legalbiznext.com/droit/Video-a-la-demande-Etats-des-lie...



Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all who shed light on this - I came to the same conclusion the 'ou' indicated a synonym and not a separate option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jacqui!

agree  juliebarba: I think the second link makes it clear!
2 hrs
  -> Yep, thanks Julie! (We should be able to rely on the French Gov.(???) ;-) )

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Evi!

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
COMMENT ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
I can't be sure, but I think 'on demand' means the kind of interactive facility available over the Internet or cable systems (or satellite, with the additional use of a landline) for actually 'ordering up' what you want to watch, whereas 'à la carte' means more the sort of traditional PPV, where you are watching something at the time the broadcaster chooses to schedule it, so your only choice is to pay to watch it, or not.

But it seems that the terms are sometimes used interchangeably, or people are confused between them, even here in France!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

disagree  Lidija Lazic: non Tony, à la carte veut vraiment dire "sur mesure", adapté aux souhaits de celui qui paie/ j'ai été obligée de rentrer un commentaire.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, lidija! Can you give us any refs. to back up your opinion, please?

neutral  Richard Benham: I disclaim any special knowledge of these terms, but the Asker's context does rather suggest they are being used interchangeably. // Could do, but you often see "et/ou" or just "et" in the other sense. My first impression was of synonyms....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB! I wondered, that 'ou' could be taken either way, couldn't it?