KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

regisseur publicitaire

English translation: handles advertising sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regisseur publicitaire
English translation:handles advertising sales
Entered by: Rebecca Lowery

11:13 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: regisseur publicitaire
Hi guys!

Hope every one had a nice Easter! I'm having probs with the above phrase - know what it is but can't think of the right word in English....best I can think of is advertising manager but I'm sure we have a better word for it! example of context would be "Yahoo is the regissseur publicitaire for adverts on its search engine"
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
handles advertising sales
Explanation:
cf «régie publicitaire» advertising sales agency
PR «chargée de la vente d'espaces publicitaires aux annonceurs»
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sells advertising for
Conor McAuley
3 +1handles advertising sales
Martin Cassell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handles advertising sales


Explanation:
cf «régie publicitaire» advertising sales agency
PR «chargée de la vente d'espaces publicitaires aux annonceurs»

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Evi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sells advertising for


Explanation:
Noun in French > verb + noun in English, fairly common occurrence

In English we say what it does, not what it is.

Examples:

Mondadori Group- [ Traduire cette page ]Mondadori Pubblicità, ***which sells advertising for*** all of the Mondadori Group's titles, as well as for a number of third parties, is the absolute market ...
www.mondadori.it/ame/en/link/faq.html

Primarily ***sells advertising for*** network of specialty websites, categorized as Track & Field, Running or Marathon. Adtegrity.com · Contact Information ...
www.webmarketcentral.com/ad_networks.htm

Burst Media - Also ***sells advertising for web sites***. The percentage you make depends on what kind of agreement (exclusive, non-exclusive) you have. ...
www.webdiner.com/bps/ad/index.htm

OR

is the (authorised/exclusive) advertising agent for

We are exclusive ***advertising agent for*** saudia airlines for advertising on 16 million Boarding pass >>> · Worldwide United Ltd. Co. Saudi Arabia ...
www.alibaba.com/manufacturers/281917/Advertisement_Agents.h...

Google Signs Another Keyword Agent In China - ChinaTechNews.com ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Changzhou Zhongwang Century Information Technology Company has been designated as a formal advertising agent for Google (GOOG) in China. ...
www.chinatechnews.com/2006/11/09/4565-google-signs-another-...

The term seems to be highly popular in China...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="advertising agent for"&...



If it is a company.

Depends on the exact context though.



Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12