KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

doctrine

English translation: (legal) opinion


14:32 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / intellectual property rights
French term or phrase: doctrine
Une large partie de la doctrine a d'ailleurs très tôt considéré que la voie du référé devait être ouverte.

This is from a government bill aimed at reforming current penalties for infringement of copyright on the internet. They are arguing that the current practice of taking people to court and prosecuting them is too drastic and unworkable.
This particular sentence is justifying why interim measures are needed.
I was wondering whether it means 'authoritative literature' or suchlike.
I know there are a couple of entries in the glossary, but they don't give much explanation.

Any help most welcome. Thanks.
Alain Pommet
English translation:(legal) opinion
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-02 15:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more precision from Cornu:
- Opinion communément professé par ceux qui enseignent le Droit (with a capital D!)
- Ensemble des ouvrages juridiques
- Ensemble des auteurs d'ouvrages juridiques
- En des sens restreints: opinion exprimée sur une question de Droit particulière


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-02 15:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps we translators should write Translation with a capital T!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-02 15:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's the spirit!
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
I agree with Rafael that its a little ambiguous, but this is what I used. Thanks Graham. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scholarly legal writingRafael Wugalter
4patent doctrinerkillings
4(legal) opinion
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(legal) opinion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-02 15:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more precision from Cornu:
- Opinion communément professé par ceux qui enseignent le Droit (with a capital D!)
- Ensemble des ouvrages juridiques
- Ensemble des auteurs d'ouvrages juridiques
- En des sens restreints: opinion exprimée sur une question de Droit particulière


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-02 15:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps we translators should write Translation with a capital T!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-02 15:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's the spirit!

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with Rafael that its a little ambiguous, but this is what I used. Thanks Graham. Thanks everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Graham, thanks for your answer. Would you like to say why you think it means this?

Asker: Yes - at what stage does translation become Translation? Maybe it depends on how prestigious you think your subject is. Right -from now on it'll be Translation with a capital T!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholarly legal writing


Explanation:
most scholarly legal writing reflected the view that ...
it could quickly be seen that most scholarly legal writing expressed the view that ...

"legal opinion" is slightly confusing because that can mean a judgment or memorandum of law

Rafael Wugalter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: persuasive or authoritative legal writers
3 days3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent doctrine


Explanation:
Seems to me you need a good reason NOT to use the obvious. "patent doctrine" is extremely common in this context. I would say it is the lines of thinking (and "paradigms") that underlie patent policy and hence prompt provisions of patent law. It is broader than scholarly writing and legal opinion. Those are only two places where you will find expression and discussion of it.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello - thanks for your answer. In fact I should have said that this bill is actually aimed at protecting artistic copyright i.e. preventing illegal copying of music/flims.