KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

divergence d’appréciation

English translation: assessment discrepancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:divergence d’appréciation
English translation:assessment discrepancy
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

21:07 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: divergence d’appréciation
Les évaluations précises du phénomène donnent lieu à {{{{des divergences d’appréciation}}} entre les sites et les ayants droit.

The phenomenon at issue here is the unauthorized use of protected content on filesharing Web sites like YouTube.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
assessment discrepancy
Explanation:
Hello,

They seem to be talking about a discrepancy between the assessments made in reference to both "les sites et les ayants droits."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-18 21:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.directequity.co.uk/questions.php
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
beautiful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differing viewpoint
Emma Paulay
3 +1assessment discrepancyMatthewLaSon
4differences/discrepanciesxxxEuqinimod
3divergences in the evaluations of
trebla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divergences d’appréciation
divergences in the evaluations of


Explanation:
It looks like a disagreement between the two parties with respect to the estimated values of the protected content.

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differences/discrepancies


Explanation:
The R&C gives these words as the proper equivalents of "divergences"

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment discrepancy


Explanation:
Hello,

They seem to be talking about a discrepancy between the assessments made in reference to both "les sites et les ayants droits."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-18 21:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.directequity.co.uk/questions.php

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
beautiful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or (to sound less like jargon at the price of being less concise) discrepancy of assessment.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, BD Finch!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differing viewpoint


Explanation:
The Fr comes across as rather pompous but it just means that the two parties have different opinions or judgements.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway