International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

rétroacte

English translation: antecedent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rétroacte
English translation:antecedent
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

22:16 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: rétroacte
law term
Julien
antecedent
Explanation:
Ref: Larousse
retroactes = antecedents
e.g. J' ignore toutes des retroactes de cette affaire = I know nothing of the events which gave rise to the situation

Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antecedent
Valentini Mellas
5retroaction
Vicky Papaprodromou
3le rétroacte > preparatory or preliminary document (Belg.)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rétroacte
retroaction


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rétroacte
antecedent


Explanation:
Ref: Larousse
retroactes = antecedents
e.g. J' ignore toutes des retroactes de cette affaire = I know nothing of the events which gave rise to the situation



Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 days

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
139 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le rétroacte > preparatory or preliminary document (Belg.)


Explanation:
FHS Bridge Council of Europe FR>EN Glossary.

Pity you couldn't give more i.e. context and whether noun or verb etc.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Spiros Doikas, Vasilisso