KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE

English translation: pledged shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE
English translation:pledged shares
Entered by: Leila Davis

17:40 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Internet
French term or phrase: ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE
Hi Every one
Please can some one help me with this sentence

"ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE"

PS in regoard to :
Les actions inscrites au nom d'un actionnaire débiteur ou de son manda¬taire seront grevées d'un gage en faveur de la société.

Kindest regards
Leila
Leila Davis
United States
pledged shares
Explanation:
Simple as that.

For your phrase in particular:

"the shares... will pledged in favour of the company"
or, to be more explicit:
"the shares... will pledged as collateral in favour of the company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-15 20:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aïe aïe aïe

Sorry but I mistyped there (missed the word \"be\"):

\"the shares... will be pledged in favour of the company\"
or, to be more explicit:
\"the shares... will be pledged as collateral in favour of the company\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-15 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that \"pledge\" is, in most cases, the correct equivalent for \"gage\". It is most commonly used for shares and cash.

The other term which is basically a synonym (though, legally, it is actually broader than \"gage\") is \"nantissement\" which is therefore, in most cases, also \"pledge\".

In common speech, however, \"gage\" is the broader of the two terms...

You will not come across it (in French law anyway) with reference to any other form of collateral - a \"mortgage\" is a \"hypothèque\", a \"personal guarantee\" is a \"caution\", etc.
The same should apply for any other French-speaking country using the Napoleonic Civil Code, but I can\'t guarantee that...

HTH
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thank you so very much your answwer was very helpful
Leila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pledged sharesChristopher RH
4see
Alicia Casal
3shares subject to a charge
Peter Freckleton
3shares....will be used as collateral/ securiy
tekki


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE
shares....will be used as collateral/ securiy


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE
see


Explanation:
security/guatantee

For gage:
Principal Translations:
gage nm testimony (proof)

Additional Translations:
gage nm proof (evidence)
gage (au mont-de-piété) nm pledge
gage (caution) nm security
gage (caution) nm collateral
gage (dans un jeu) nm forfeit
gage (garantie) nm guarantee
gage (pour hypothèque - juridique) nm mortage bond
gage (témoignage) nm token
gage nmpl pay
gage (à gages) nmpl hired (mercenary)
gage (gages) nmpl wage (salary)

Compound Forms
bague de gage d'amour éternel nf eternity ring
gage de réconciliation nm peace offering
lettre de gage mortgage bond
prêteur sur gage (prête de l'argent) n pawnbroker




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-15 18:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grevées is used in the sense of assign/ allot/used

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE
pledged shares


Explanation:
Simple as that.

For your phrase in particular:

"the shares... will pledged in favour of the company"
or, to be more explicit:
"the shares... will pledged as collateral in favour of the company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-15 20:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aïe aïe aïe

Sorry but I mistyped there (missed the word \"be\"):

\"the shares... will be pledged in favour of the company\"
or, to be more explicit:
\"the shares... will be pledged as collateral in favour of the company\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-15 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that \"pledge\" is, in most cases, the correct equivalent for \"gage\". It is most commonly used for shares and cash.

The other term which is basically a synonym (though, legally, it is actually broader than \"gage\") is \"nantissement\" which is therefore, in most cases, also \"pledge\".

In common speech, however, \"gage\" is the broader of the two terms...

You will not come across it (in French law anyway) with reference to any other form of collateral - a \"mortgage\" is a \"hypothèque\", a \"personal guarantee\" is a \"caution\", etc.
The same should apply for any other French-speaking country using the Napoleonic Civil Code, but I can\'t guarantee that...

HTH

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so very much your answwer was very helpful
Leila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ACTIONS GREVÉES D'UN GAGE
shares subject to a charge


Explanation:
The next sentence would probably be best re-jigged, e.g.

A charge in favour of the company shall be created over shares etc.



    Reference: http://www.infolaw.co.uk/pod/lspindex.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4