KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

procès-verbal de constat

English translation: certified report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procès-verbal de constat
English translation:certified report
Entered by: chamito

08:14 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: procès-verbal de constat
From a French customs & excise officers' report:

"Nous les informons de l'objet de notre visite, à savoir poursuivre le contrôle des opérations en douane initié au Procés-Verbal de Constat (PVC) numéro un..."

The document is also headed "Procès-Verbal de Constat". Does it simply mean a report statement?
chamito
certified report
Explanation:
I believe that this is the official translation of the term in a customs contex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-21 12:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the French-English UN glossary of custom terms is at
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...
What I gave above is English-French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-21 12:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll try again:
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inspection report
Cristina Giannetti
5 +1Official Report or Statement (for Customs)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4affidavit made by process server
Carmen Schultz
4certified report
lenkl


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inspection report


Explanation:
inspection report


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Anne McKee
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/826643?keyword=Procs-Verbal de Cons...
6 hrs

neutral  lenkl: We often complain about the lack of context, but now the asker has provided it and its "customs"; furthermore, the words are capitalized, so it's obviuosly not just an inspection report but rather an official document.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidavit made by process server


Explanation:
Here's what I found (located under Law-Jurisprudence in EURODICAUTOM)
with a bit of a different twist (different context):

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM procès-verbal de constat

Reference Le Docte,Dictionnaire des termes juridiques,Oyez,Brussels 1978

Note {NTE} constat



(1)
TERM affidavit made by process server

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: right answer, wrong context.Eurodicatom is good but only if it happens to fit the context of the doc being translated. here it does not./fwiw-they forgot the word out-it's made out by process-server
99 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified report


Explanation:
I believe that this is the official translation of the term in a customs contex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-21 12:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the French-English UN glossary of custom terms is at
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...
What I gave above is English-French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-21 12:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll try again:
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...


    Reference: http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference%20Mat/Gloss...
lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Report or Statement (for Customs)


Explanation:
The is the official legal term

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: This option is more along the lines of what I found in the specialized glossary as "affidavit" actually is a "statement" made under oath
20 hrs