KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

taxes sur les Eaux et Forêts

English translation: Environmental Forestry and Waterway Tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taxes sur les Eaux et Forêts
English translation:Environmental Forestry and Waterway Tax
Entered by: Hermeneutica

08:38 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
French term or phrase: taxes sur les Eaux et Forêts
Environment
Nathalie Moulard
Environmental Forestry and Waterway Tax
Explanation:
another version ...
:)

Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you,

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forestry Commission TaxesDPolice
4 +1Environmental Forestry and Waterway Tax
Hermeneutica
4tax...ashiq mangel
4assessment
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Taxes for the National Forestry Commissionsujata
4Taxes on water and forestsLinda Young
4 -1National Forestry Commissionsujata


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxes on water and forests


Explanation:
In Normandy when someone builds a house they have to pay an environment tax that includes water, forests etc.

HTH
Linda

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: doesn't sound right in English
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Forestry Commission


Explanation:
As found on the Google site


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...
sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: not at all
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forestry Commission Taxes


Explanation:
When capitalised "les Eaux et Forêts" is a government body in charge of rivers, lakes and forests. Les "Forêts Domaniales" are managed by the Eaux et Forêts".
However, although we do pay a lot of taxes I had never heard of that particular tax.

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: What you say might be right (that there is a higher body etc) but the For Com is the ONF - no responsibility for water
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxes for the National Forestry Commission


Explanation:
Sorry did not give the complete phrase earlier. And National Forestry Commission is a loose translation of Eaux et Forets since not all countries have similar names for the various government departments.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmental Forestry and Waterway Tax


Explanation:
another version ...
:)



Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you,

Best regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Just the kind of thing I was looking for - but I'd drop the environmental bit which is not needed
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax...


Explanation:
peut-être tourner la phrase comme ci-dessous serait plus approprié:
tax levied on Forestry Commission


    none in particular
ashiq mangel
Pakistan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment


Explanation:
An amount assessed, as for taxation.
Assessment on water and forestry

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French