KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

APP AFF EMOL

English translation: court fees, etc.


13:14 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
French term or phrase: APP AFF EMOL
To do with taxes
WhAt are the English equivalents please?
Anne Micallef
English translation:court fees, etc.
Explanation:
From a web search it looks as though (at least some of) these are not acronyms as such, but shortened single words. It seems they all go to make up "costs" which a party to a legal action is ordered to pay. Here's an example from the web:

Condamne Monsieur NGIAMA MAKANDA WERRA SON agissant és qualités de Président du groupe WENGE MUSICA MAISON MERE aux
dépens, dont ceux à recouvrer par le Greffe liquidés à la somme de 318,50 francs ttc (app 12,56 aff 31, 40 emol 224,40 tav 50, 14) soit 18,58
euros.

Unfortunately, I can't find any authoritative source to say exactly what they stand for or how to translate them. I guess emol = émolument, possibly émolument de justice = court fees.

As a wild guess, aff could be short for affichage au tribunal = posting on the court notice board, which I suppose could attract a charge.

However, I can't think what app might stand for or be short for.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think you were right, especially as some of the refs you found were not in caps, so they could well be shortened words, "emol" in particular. In the end, the client said not to worry, as the amounts were pretty insignificant anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vid. expl.
Egmont
3APA (Advanced Pricing Agreement), FFA (Federal Financial Administration), EmolumentsStefanie Ramsden
3APA (Advanced Pricing Agreement), FFA (Federal Financial Administration), EmolumentsStefanie Ramsden
2court fees, etc.
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
court fees, etc.


Explanation:
From a web search it looks as though (at least some of) these are not acronyms as such, but shortened single words. It seems they all go to make up "costs" which a party to a legal action is ordered to pay. Here's an example from the web:

Condamne Monsieur NGIAMA MAKANDA WERRA SON agissant és qualités de Président du groupe WENGE MUSICA MAISON MERE aux
dépens, dont ceux à recouvrer par le Greffe liquidés à la somme de 318,50 francs ttc (app 12,56 aff 31, 40 emol 224,40 tav 50, 14) soit 18,58
euros.

Unfortunately, I can't find any authoritative source to say exactly what they stand for or how to translate them. I guess emol = émolument, possibly émolument de justice = court fees.

As a wild guess, aff could be short for affichage au tribunal = posting on the court notice board, which I suppose could attract a charge.

However, I can't think what app might stand for or be short for.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think you were right, especially as some of the refs you found were not in caps, so they could well be shortened words, "emol" in particular. In the end, the client said not to worry, as the amounts were pretty insignificant anyway!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vid. expl.


Explanation:


Dénouement du conflit Maluma
... aux dépens, dont ceux à recouvrer par le Greffe liquidés à la somme de 318,50
francs ttc (app 12,56 aff 31, 40 emol 224,40 tav 50, 14) soit 18,58 euros. ...
www.groupelavenir.com/avenir_detente/ACTUMUSICALESdetente28... - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alain BENSOUSSAN - Avocats
... dont ceux à recouvrer par le Greffe liquidés à la somme de 141,00 francs TTC (APP
10,50 + Aff 20,62 + Emol 85, 80 + TVA 24,08) à la charge des demandeurs.
www.alain-bensoussan.tm.fr/base_de_donnees/informatique/ jurisprudence/juris_02_7.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título
... KELJOB dont ceux à recouvrer par le greffe liquidés à la somme de 236,03 francs
TTC (APP 6.28 + AFF 33.70 + emol 158.40 + TVA 37.65) soit 35.98 EUROS. ...
www.internetlex.kataweb.it/Article/0,2098,11018|542,00.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Juritel - le web juridique : droit et internet, avocat en ...
... recouvrer par le Greffe liquidés à la somme de 409,92 Francs TTC (App 12,66 + Aff
151,20 + Emol 178,20 + TVA 67,86) non compris le coût de l’injonction de ...
www.juritel.com/juri2000/LDJPage.asp?Index=7 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Juritel - le web juridique : droit et internet, avocat en ...
... PUBLIC COMMUNICATORS, Inc. dont ceux à recouvrer par le greffe liquidés à la
somme de 138,37 francs TTC (App 6,33 + Aff 18,00 + emol 92,40 + TVA 21,64) La ...
www.juritel.com/juri2000/LDJPage.asp?Index=293 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.juritel.com ]

Attività_parlm
... par le greffe liquidés à la somme de 236,03 francs TTC (APP 6.28 + AFF 33.70 +
emol 158.40 + TVA 37.65) soit 35.98 EUROS. La présente décision est de plein ...
www.criminologia.it/n_attivitaparl/n_att_parl_illecitofarel... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.juritel.com
    Reference: http://www.alain-bensoussan.tm.fr
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Come on, anyone can copy and paste the results of a web search. What do you think they stand for?
1 hr
  -> ...with a little help from my friends!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
APA (Advanced Pricing Agreement), FFA (Federal Financial Administration), Emoluments


Explanation:
This is what I could come up with in a few minutes of Internet research. The first two are equivalents from Figaro Economie. The third I found as an abbreviation with its extention in parentheses on an economics website on the internet.

Stefanie Ramsden
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
APA (Advanced Pricing Agreement), FFA (Federal Financial Administration), Emoluments


Explanation:
This is what I could come up with in a few minutes of Internet research. The first two (APP-Accord prealable de prix)(AFF-Administration federale des finances) are equivalents from Figaro Economie. The third I found as an abbreviation with its extention in parentheses on an economics website on the internet.

Stefanie Ramsden
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: perhaps, but what's this got to do with tax? Not enough context, but I think Gillian is on the right track
7 hrs