KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Titre

English translation: voir granddictionnaire


16:02 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: Titre
This word is all on its own, at the top of a letter from the French tax authorities, under the file number and opposite the address of the DGI. Any ideas?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:voir granddictionnaire
Explanation:
Titre peut avoir le sens général d'acte ou de document
autre piste!! tout simplement un oubli, le titre réel n'ayant pas été saisi simple mais pas forcément à écarter
bonne chance avec les gabelous!!!!
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Hi thanks for answering. I wanted to check if this was used on its own in a particular way, obviously no one has seen it like this so I will just translate it as title. It is odd all by itself, maybe an "oubli" as you say.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heading
Parrot
4 +1voir granddictionnaireAlbert Golub
2deedGuereau


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir granddictionnaire


Explanation:
Titre peut avoir le sens général d'acte ou de document
autre piste!! tout simplement un oubli, le titre réel n'ayant pas été saisi simple mais pas forcément à écarter
bonne chance avec les gabelous!!!!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi thanks for answering. I wanted to check if this was used on its own in a particular way, obviously no one has seen it like this so I will just translate it as title. It is odd all by itself, maybe an "oubli" as you say.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: It does seem strange to have it alone.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heading


Explanation:
is likely. "Title" is the usual meaning, and may be the title of a document or a person. Also "title" in the sense of deeds or shares.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  adekwatis
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deed


Explanation:
According to my wife who works for the French Trésor Public (not quite the "Impôts", but the same ministry), this could be something like a "Titre de recette", that is a document which is in itself a deed evidencing a right or an authorization to recover a sum (but not only, there are kinds of "titres").
I don't know how to translate this, so I put "deed".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French