KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

PCEC

English translation: accounting system of the credit institutions


14:21 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: PCEC
Tax document:
"Selon le PCEC, l'intéressement et la participation des salariés .. sont enregistrés dans un sous-compte.."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:accounting system of the credit institutions
Explanation:
Please see the following French reference:

Tables de concordance entre le Plan Comptable des Établissements de Crédit (PCEC) et le règlement N° 00-03 du Comité de la réglementation comptable.

Unfortunately I could not find any English reference for this system, but you might translate it with:

accounting system of the credit institutions

or

credit institutions' accounting system/plan
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EC Accounting Principles
Marian Greenfield
4Credit Institutions Accounting Plan
Marian Greenfield
4accounting system of the credit institutions
Lisanne


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EC Accounting Principles


Explanation:
PC for sure is principes contables, and EC must be European Community

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guereau: You can't put "principes comptables" and "European Community"
2 mins
  -> Yes, of course you're right. Hmmmm. PC is must be right, so what is EC???

agree  FRANCKYBA: Hi Marian, EC is for "Etablissements de Crédit"
3253 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting system of the credit institutions


Explanation:
Please see the following French reference:

Tables de concordance entre le Plan Comptable des Établissements de Crédit (PCEC) et le règlement N° 00-03 du Comité de la réglementation comptable.

Unfortunately I could not find any English reference for this system, but you might translate it with:

accounting system of the credit institutions

or

credit institutions' accounting system/plan


    Reference: http://www.finances.gouv.fr/CNCompta/bocncompta/124.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks very much.
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit Institutions Accounting Plan


Explanation:
Mary, I would highly recommend you play around with variations of the above.. Maybe Accounting Plan for Credit Institutions.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24