KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

caisse sociale

English translation: capital stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse sociale
English translation:capital stock
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:45 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: caisse sociale
Tax document still. This does not mean social security bodies but must mean the company.
"L'imputation prévue aux 3ème et 4ème alinéas est soumise à la condition que les associés ou actionnaires reversent dans la caisse sociale les sommes nécessaires au paiement des taxes sur le chiffre d'affaires..."
Any suggestions how to translate it in this context?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
capital stock
Explanation:
Hello Mary,

I was just wandering through some old KudoZ questions, and came across yours, where, clearly, "sociale" is used in the sense of "corporation"/"company."

Found the following in a FR/EN glossary:

original capital stock
fonds sociaux
http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexto.html.

And here's some context that I also tracked down:

For instance, I found the following, relating to funds deposited to the company's cash funds, to cover a deficit:

Comptes sur lesquels sont déposées des sommes prêtées temporairement par les associés à leur société soit en mettant de l'argent dans la **caisse sociale**. (Pour faire face à des besoins de trésorerie momentanée) soit en laissant à la disposition de la société des sommes qu'ils renoncent temporairement à percevoir (ex : rémunérations, dividendes). http://www.apce.com/AIDES/FISC/CCASSO.html.

And from a company's by-laws:

Le trésorier est le dépositaire du patromoine de la société. Il ne peut disposer de ces biens que sur autorisation écrite du président ou, à
sa place, du vice-président. Il perçoit les sommes dues à l'association, rédige le bilan, renseigne le président et les contrôleurs aux comptes sur l'état de la comptabilité et de la **caisse sociale** ; il effectue les paiements par chèque bancaire ou par chèque postal, avec
signature à deux avec le président.

Chaque année le trésorier présente au conseil de direction le bilan vérifié et contresigné par les contrôleurs aux comptes. La compabilité de la **caisse sociale** devra être constamment tenue à jour ; chaque sociétaire a le droit sur demande préalable, d'en prendre connaissance. http://www.sfv.it/Statuto.htm.

Here's the URL for that Canadian lexicon--I have bookmarked it!
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Hi Yolanda,
thanks for that information. Very useful.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Social Security fund
1964
5capital stock
Yolanda Broad
4Social Security Coffer
Attila Piróth
4social security fundSimone Ryner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social Security fund


Explanation:
Social Security fund, social security office

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Definitely not. Social here means company.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: It's got to be something like this. In the UK we'd talk about the Contributions Office of the Soc. Sec.
27 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
29 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Definitely not. Social here means company.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security Coffer


Explanation:
les caisses de l'Etat = the state coffers, according to Le Robert & Collins.
HTH

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
social here means company or corporate.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: social here means company or corporate.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security fund


Explanation:
This does exist in France but not in many other countries

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital stock


Explanation:
Hello Mary,

I was just wandering through some old KudoZ questions, and came across yours, where, clearly, "sociale" is used in the sense of "corporation"/"company."

Found the following in a FR/EN glossary:

original capital stock
fonds sociaux
http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexto.html.

And here's some context that I also tracked down:

For instance, I found the following, relating to funds deposited to the company's cash funds, to cover a deficit:

Comptes sur lesquels sont déposées des sommes prêtées temporairement par les associés à leur société soit en mettant de l'argent dans la **caisse sociale**. (Pour faire face à des besoins de trésorerie momentanée) soit en laissant à la disposition de la société des sommes qu'ils renoncent temporairement à percevoir (ex : rémunérations, dividendes). http://www.apce.com/AIDES/FISC/CCASSO.html.

And from a company's by-laws:

Le trésorier est le dépositaire du patromoine de la société. Il ne peut disposer de ces biens que sur autorisation écrite du président ou, à
sa place, du vice-président. Il perçoit les sommes dues à l'association, rédige le bilan, renseigne le président et les contrôleurs aux comptes sur l'état de la comptabilité et de la **caisse sociale** ; il effectue les paiements par chèque bancaire ou par chèque postal, avec
signature à deux avec le président.

Chaque année le trésorier présente au conseil de direction le bilan vérifié et contresigné par les contrôleurs aux comptes. La compabilité de la **caisse sociale** devra être constamment tenue à jour ; chaque sociétaire a le droit sur demande préalable, d'en prendre connaissance. http://www.sfv.it/Statuto.htm.

Here's the URL for that Canadian lexicon--I have bookmarked it!


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi Yolanda,
thanks for that information. Very useful.
Mary