KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

recours de plein contentieux

English translation: legal proceedings


22:39 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Presidential elections
French term or phrase: recours de plein contentieux
En ce qui concerne l'election presidentielle, les decisions de la commission peuvent faire l'objet par le candidat d'un recours de plein contentieux

for remedy of full jurisdiction?

requesting remedy of full jurisdiction?

through remedy of full jurisdiction?

Thanks for all suggestions.
Joy Lewis
English translation:legal proceedings
Explanation:
Hi there Joy,

I haven't come across this term before and haven't been able to find an exact translation but Bridges gives a translation for "recours de pleine juridiction" as "application to an administrative court to find that the applicant is entitled to a claim against the state (..)" and "recours contentieux" is of course "legal proceedings" or "recourse to the courts".

HTH
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3recours de plein contentieuxAnne J
3legal proceedingsMary Lalevee


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal proceedings


Explanation:
Hi there Joy,

I haven't come across this term before and haven't been able to find an exact translation but Bridges gives a translation for "recours de pleine juridiction" as "application to an administrative court to find that the applicant is entitled to a claim against the state (..)" and "recours contentieux" is of course "legal proceedings" or "recourse to the courts".

HTH

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recours de plein contentieux


Explanation:
Recours de plein contentieux is a very specific type of legal proceedings (in the field of administrative law in France) in which the admistrative judge has extensive powers, i.e. he can annul the administrative act the subject of the proceedings but, in addition, he can award damages to the victim. I believe this is too specific to French law to be translated and in fact I know of no equivalent in English law (although I am not an administrative law expert)

Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2