KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

taxe-logement.

English translation: residence tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taxe-logement.
English translation:residence tax
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

18:52 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
French term or phrase: taxe-logement.
In a list of due taxes.
César Cornejo Fuster
residence tax
Explanation:
whether owner or renter, you gotta pay a tax in France. Though we don't have a context, I don't believe this is about hotels and tourism.
Often, the owner rents an apartment and the tenant pays the taxe-logement.
Don't know about Canada
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I think it's the most suitable. Kyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5residence taxJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1accomodation tax
Steven Geller
4Lodging tax
Olga Simon
5 -1occupancy taxzaphod
4housing tax
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing tax


Explanation:
I guess so

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lodging tax


Explanation:
I think this is how it's called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - it is called \"Lodging tax\" - here you are:

State Tax Exemption Listing
... OREGON. Traveler will need to contact individual local taxing authority.
For Portland use the following: Transient Lodging Tax Certificate. ...

policyworks.gov/org/main/mt/homepage/mtt/PERDIEM/StTaxexemp.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found two more:

Nebraska\'s Lodging Tax, G99-1357-A
Nebraska Cooperative Extension G99-1357-A. Nebraska\'s Lodging Tax. This NebGuide
describes Nebraska\'s lodging tax, how it is used and its benefits. ...

www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/consumered/g1357.htm

Wyoming Sales, Use, and Lodging Tax Revenue Report FY2001
Wyoming Sales, Use, and Lodging Tax Revenue Report: FY2001. ... Sales, Use,
and Lodging Tax Revenue Report News Release (pdf). ...

eadiv.state.wy.us/s&utax/s&u.htm




Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accomodation tax


Explanation:
As in these examples...

Vanuatu Online Visitors Bureau - [ Traduire cette page ]
... twin Return economy class airfares with Qantas Vanuatu Government accommodation
tax 7 Nights accommodation Studio Room Return Airport transfers in Vanuatu, ...
www.tourismvanuatu.com/specials/

Roquebrune-Cap-Martin Hotels: Luxury Hotels in Roquebrune-Cap- ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Nov 23, 2003 Book this offer Special Promotional Rate Rate includes accommodation,
tax and service charge. Rate: Euro 205 per night (single or double occupancy ...
www.slh.com/france/roquebrunecapmartin/offers_rlofra.html

Tourisme Québec - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Refund of accommodation tax The government of Québec has instituted an accommodation
tax of $2 per night to support the development of tourism in Québec. At ...
travel.bonjourquebec.com/12_faq.asp?category=3

Hawaii Accommodations Guide - [ Traduire cette page ]
... are subject to a maximum total tax of 11.417% consisting of a Transient Accommodation
Tax (TAT) of 7.25% plus a General Excise Tax (GET) of 4.16% applied to ...
Description: Hawaii accommodations guide. Where to stay in Hawaii at substantial savings without sacrificing quality....
Catégorie: Regional > North America > ... > Lodging > Guides and Directories
www.alternative-hawaii.com/accomg.htm

Cancun - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Services, Pool, direct Tel, Restaurant/Bar, AC, TV. *Call for pricing.
All prices subject to Mexican accommodation tax. Back to top. ...
www.mexican-vacations.com/m-cancun.htm

Hotel Accommodation Tax - [ Traduire cette page ]
... By virtue of the Hotel Accommodation Ordinance, Hotel Accommodation Tax is imposed
on hotel and guest house accommodation. "Hotel" means any establishment, the ...
www.info.gov.hk/ird/eng/tax/hat.htm

Port-Frejus location - Luxury apartments - [ Traduire cette page ]
... PRICES INCLUDE: - Taxes (except for the accommodation tax that is payable in
loco) from 15.06 to 15.09. - Consumption of hot and cold water. - Heating ...
www.portfrejuslocation.fr/tarifs/index_an.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
occupancy tax


Explanation:
as in your hotel room

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: I think occupany tax relates more to rental property
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residence tax


Explanation:
whether owner or renter, you gotta pay a tax in France. Though we don't have a context, I don't believe this is about hotels and tourism.
Often, the owner rents an apartment and the tenant pays the taxe-logement.
Don't know about Canada

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
I think it's the most suitable. Kyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Tucker: Wouldn't that be "taxe d'habitation" or is "taxe-logement" a generic term for the two taxes homeowners pay?
15 hrs