KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

abandon exprès de revenus ou de produits

English translation: voluntary forfeiture of income or profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abandon exprès de revenus ou de produits
English translation:voluntary forfeiture of income or profit

13:46 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: abandon exprès de revenus ou de produits
Hi everyone,

Here's the full paragraph, taken from a text for a non-profit organization describing its procedure for making donations:

L'article 200 du Code général des impôts prévoit une possibilité de réduction de l'impôt sur le revenu au titre des dons, versements, y compris abandon exprès de revenus ou de produits, effectués par des particuliers.

Any help with how best to translate "abandon exprès de revenus ou de produits" would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Mike Goeden
voluntary forfeiture of income or profit
Explanation:
I like the sound of this..

Suggested variant would be
voluntary forfeiture of income or gains
(we are talking about individuals)
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks, Marc. I like the sound of that, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intentional relinquishment of income or profitsxxxdholmes
4 +1voluntary forfeiture of income or profitMarc Glinert
3 +1specific income or profit waivercanaria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific income or profit waiver


Explanation:
or specific/express waiver of income or profit

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "waiver of" sounds right and conveys the ideae using a legal word
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intentional relinquishment of income or profits


Explanation:
An idea... - purposeful/intentional

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: avowed, formal rather than intentional?
10 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Natasha Dupuy
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary forfeiture of income or profit


Explanation:
I like the sound of this..

Suggested variant would be
voluntary forfeiture of income or gains
(we are talking about individuals)

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, Marc. I like the sound of that, as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
1 min
  -> Merci Odette

neutral  AllegroTrans: I think it's about relinquishing the income rather thsan forfeiting it (who would hey forfeit it to?)
1 hr