KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

assiette d'intervention

English translation: range of funding available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assiette d'intervention
English translation:range of funding available
Entered by: AllegroTrans

20:08 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: assiette d'intervention
Context is about establishing a budget for a research project proposal. Talks about "régime fiscal et assiette d'intervention" (as a heading). The tax regime bit is all about VAT, but what does this "intervention" refer to? Is it some kind of financial contribution? Awarding body is a regional council.
Peter James
France
range of funding available
Explanation:
"assiette" seems to be suggesting a dish, i.e. dish of funding, but I have to admit this is a bit of a guess - it's a strange term and the fact that francophones haven't rushed to answer demonstrates that it is probably not in general French parlance
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context slightly more closely than the others (which were also all good suggestions). Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intervention (appropriations) fundxxxAdrian MM.
3range of funding available
AllegroTrans
3basis for action
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basis for action


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range of funding available


Explanation:
"assiette" seems to be suggesting a dish, i.e. dish of funding, but I have to admit this is a bit of a guess - it's a strange term and the fact that francophones haven't rushed to answer demonstrates that it is probably not in general French parlance

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context slightly more closely than the others (which were also all good suggestions). Thanks to all for your help!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervention (appropriations) fund


Explanation:
Put together 2 joker- or weasel-words like assiette and intervention and a funny stoat comes out of the hat.

Intervention fund is quite common Euro-/agri- and aggro-/Canadian speak




Example sentence(s):
  • L’assiette d’intervention est constituée par les emprunts octroyés par les établissements financiers aux bénéficiaires ultimes (définis ci-après) pour des ...
  • The Regional Economic Intervention Fund (FIER) is a development fund designed to help companies obtain financing (equity or quasi-equity) at the start-up ...

    Reference: http://reunion-europe.org/docup/11-01-01-CI.html
    Reference: http://www.investquebec.com/en/index.aspx?page=1771
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59