KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

dans le rapport de la part

English translation: in proportion to..


09:00 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / equity restructuring
French term or phrase: dans le rapport de la part
Tax information provided to a company considering equity restructuring through abandonment of claim
"Un abandon de créance à caractère financier n’est déductible qu’à hauteur de la situation nette négative de la filiale et du montant net positif après l’abandon dans le rapport de la part du capital détenu par les autres associés."

The more I look at it, the less I find a solution.
Help welcome!
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:in proportion to..
Explanation:
Thankfully there are some pretty good specialised Kudoz user in this area.

Let's hope they come to our assistance!!
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks for trying!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2in proportion to..Marc Glinert
1report?Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
report?


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for "report", as in "report à nouveau" (retained earnings)?

Just a WILD guess....

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in proportion to..


Explanation:
Thankfully there are some pretty good specialised Kudoz user in this area.

Let's hope they come to our assistance!!

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for trying!