KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

faire valoir direct

English translation: owner-managed/operated farming (direct owner farming)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire valoir direct
English translation:owner-managed/operated farming (direct owner farming)
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:00 Jun 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tenure systems
French term or phrase: faire valoir direct
Le ***faire valoir direct***, qui est l’exploitation directe d’une parcelle de terre par un ayant-droit d’exploitation sans paiement de redevance foncière
Francis Marche
France
owner-managed farming (direct owner farming)
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is the meaning.

I think BusterK's suggestion is fantastic: owner-operated farming

owner-managed farming
direct owner farming
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Yes. This is the meaning. Thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsistence farming
Patrice
3owner-managed farming (direct owner farming)MatthewLaSon
3owner occupancy
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner occupancy


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Farm Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion agricole
Domaine(s)
  – Gestión agrícola
owner occupancy Source

faire-valoir direct Source
CORRECT, MASC

explotación personal y
directa Source FÉM

OBS – Owner-operated farming
system. Source

DEF – Mode de faire-valoir dans
lequel un exploitant agricole est
propriétaire des terres qu'il utilise.
Source

OBS – On considère souvent
qu'une terre est exploitée en faire-
valoir direct lorsque son
propriétaire est un proche parent
de l'exploitant. Sou

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: pourquoi pas plutôt "owner-operated farming" que vous mentionnez, puisqu'on est bien dans l'exploitation agricole...
9 mins
  -> je soumets, la réponse a plusieurs volets, c'est au demandeur de choisir...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsistence farming


Explanation:
Farming for the purpse of growing food to meet the needs of the family and/or community, rather than for profit


    Reference: http://www.web.net/rain/glossary.htm
Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Patricia. it seems that "faire valoir direct" can apply to any crops (subsistence and/or cash crops) "subsistence farming" is "agriculture vivrière" in French and is not a tenure concept.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner-managed farming (direct owner farming)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is the meaning.

I think BusterK's suggestion is fantastic: owner-operated farming

owner-managed farming
direct owner farming


    Reference: http://www.roape.org/edit_61.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Yes. This is the meaning. Thanks to all of you.