KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

intangibilité

English translation: intangibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intangibilité
English translation:intangibility
Entered by: xxxdholmes

10:33 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / court case
French term or phrase: intangibilité
"Le contrat à une intangibilité." Tax law debate on whether an American and French company were indeed independent or not. A previous contract lists the services the US company was to provide to the FR company. The next sentence says: "Le caractère forfaitaire (of costs invoiced to the FR company for services) entraine un aléa et il s"avère que l'année xx a été bénéficaire pour la société française, tandis que l'année yy a été bénéficiare pour la société americaine."
I've come up with "inviolibility" but don't see how this fits the context.
xxxdholmes
France
intangibility
Explanation:
an “Intangibility” clause states that the contract can
only be modified with the consent of the parties.

Article 1134 code civil français
Les conventions légalement formées tiennent lieu de loi à ceux qui les ont faites.
 Elles ne peuvent être révoquées que de leur consentement mutuel, ou pour les causes que la loi autorise.
 Elles doivent être exécutées de bonne foi.

Selected response from:

Philippe VIGNES
France
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intangibilityPhilippe VIGNES
4integrityliz askew
3open to interpretationAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrity


Explanation:
Le juge et l’intangibilité du contrat

«La question principale est donc de savoir si un contrat, conclu par les parties, peut être modifié par le juge. Cette question a toujours été importante et se présente ici dans le cadre d’un contrat de longue durée, dans lequel la transformation...» Extrait du résumé

Voir résumé/sommaire - Voir docs similaires - Page dédiée - Ajouter au panier

7.95€

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:UcckYGkyf2EJ:www.unsystem...

= integrity




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-31 10:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MODIFIED INFORMATION PAPERA 55CONS representative should be present to ensure contract integrity is maintained. ...... CCPL was modified Lightning Bolt in that an SOO was provided, ...
www.fas.org/nuke/guide/usa/c3i/cesar/q_a/indreply.htm - 282k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open to interpretation


Explanation:
The agreement is open to interpretation on one point.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intangibility


Explanation:
an “Intangibility” clause states that the contract can
only be modified with the consent of the parties.

Article 1134 code civil français
Les conventions légalement formées tiennent lieu de loi à ceux qui les ont faites.
 Elles ne peuvent être révoquées que de leur consentement mutuel, ou pour les causes que la loi autorise.
 Elles doivent être exécutées de bonne foi.



Philippe VIGNES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Why didn't I just put "intangibility"! :) UK refs for this too.
2 hrs